Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELATK_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

9-7. How often do your children attend religious services, if at all? (RELATKID_03)
  4) 2-3 times a month
  5) About once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) About once or twice a year
  8) Less than once a year
  9) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
2-3 times a month 1 5.9% 5.9%
About once a month 1 5.9% 11.8%
Several times a year 2 11.8% 23.6%
About once or twice a year 5 29.4% 53%
Less than once a year 2 11.8% 64.8%
Never 6 35.3% 100.1%
Missing 3088
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
14.3%
1
11.8%
2
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
42.9%
3
29.4%
5
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.6%
2
42.9%
3
35.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

17


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
About once a month 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Several times a year 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
About once or twice a year 31.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
Less than once a year 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Never 37.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

16


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.0%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
15.0%
3
About once or twice a year 100.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Never 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
35.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

20


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
About once a month 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Several times a year 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
About once or twice a year 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
27.8%
5
Less than once a year 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Never 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
33.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
42.9%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Never 100.0%
1
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

18


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
5.9%
1
About once a month 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
5.9%
1
Several times a year 25.0%
1
7.7%
1
11.8%
2
About once or twice a year 25.0%
1
30.8%
4
29.4%
5
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
11.8%
2
Never 50.0%
2
30.8%
4
35.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13

17


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
About once a month 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Several times a year 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
31.6%
6
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
10.5%
2
Never 66.7%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

19



Bookmark and Share