Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WEDINREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

9-8. How important is it to you that your children marry someone of your own faith?
  0) Not important at all
  1) Not very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 913 38.6% 38.6%
Not very important 421 17.8% 56.4%
Somewhat important 471 19.9% 76.3%
Very important 521 22% 98.3%
Don't know/No opinion 29 1.2% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 12 .5% 100%
Missing 687
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not important at all 39.1%
150
36.1%
128
41.6%
251
39.9%
163
43.1%
134
27.1%
74
38.5%
900
Not very important 21.9%
84
14.4%
51
16.4%
99
18.6%
76
18.6%
58
19.4%
53
18.0%
421
Somewhat important 15.4%
59
20.8%
74
20.7%
125
19.3%
79
20.6%
64
22.0%
60
19.7%
461
Very important 19.0%
73
27.0%
96
20.2%
122
21.8%
89
17.0%
53
28.6%
78
21.9%
511
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
12
1.4%
5
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
2.2%
6
1.2%
29
No answer/Refused 1.6%
6
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
355
100.0%
603
100.0%
409
100.0%
311
100.0%
273

2335


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not important at all 40.3%
662
35.2%
95
39.4%
13
50.0%
3
57.5%
23
27.6%
85
38.3%
881
Not very important 17.8%
293
14.1%
38
21.2%
7
50.0%
3
10.0%
4
21.8%
67
17.9%
412
Somewhat important 21.4%
352
17.8%
48
15.2%
5
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
15.6%
48
20.0%
459
Very important 19.5%
321
30.0%
81
24.2%
8
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
29.5%
91
22.1%
508
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
12
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
1.3%
29
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1642
100.0%
270
100.0%
33
100.0%
6
100.0%
40
100.0%
308

2299


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not important at all 37.2%
143
37.9%
292
37.3%
28
42.6%
240
31.0%
97
43.1%
103
38.5%
903
Not very important 18.8%
72
17.3%
133
22.7%
17
17.4%
98
18.8%
59
17.2%
41
17.9%
420
Somewhat important 13.3%
51
21.7%
167
21.3%
16
17.6%
99
24.3%
76
22.6%
54
19.7%
463
Very important 27.1%
104
21.2%
163
18.7%
14
21.3%
120
24.6%
77
16.3%
39
22.0%
517
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
14
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
29
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
770
100.0%
75
100.0%
564
100.0%
313
100.0%
239

2345


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not important at all 48.0%
205
39.2%
216
32.2%
275
40.6%
218
38.6%
914
Not very important 16.6%
71
21.1%
116
17.2%
147
16.2%
87
17.8%
421
Somewhat important 17.3%
74
21.2%
117
22.2%
189
16.8%
90
19.8%
470
Very important 16.2%
69
17.2%
95
27.0%
230
23.6%
127
22.0%
521
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
6
0.5%
3
1.1%
9
2.2%
12
1.3%
30
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
551
100.0%
853
100.0%
537

2368


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not important at all 71.9%
238
33.5%
192
43.3%
151
27.3%
201
31.6%
66
38.8%
59
38.6%
907
Not very important 12.4%
41
22.7%
130
22.9%
80
15.8%
116
14.8%
31
15.1%
23
17.9%
421
Somewhat important 6.9%
23
22.7%
130
20.9%
73
23.0%
169
21.1%
44
18.4%
28
19.9%
467
Very important 6.6%
22
18.5%
106
11.5%
40
33.3%
245
29.7%
62
27.6%
42
22.0%
517
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
5
1.9%
11
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
26
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
573
100.0%
349
100.0%
736
100.0%
209
100.0%
152

2350


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 42.5%
453
35.3%
460
38.6%
913
Not very important 18.1%
193
17.5%
228
17.8%
421
Somewhat important 18.0%
192
21.4%
279
19.9%
471
Very important 19.0%
202
24.5%
319
22.0%
521
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
17
0.9%
12
1.2%
29
No answer/Refused 0.8%
8
0.3%
4
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
1302

2367


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not important at all 25.0%
85
34.5%
175
43.9%
79
50.9%
111
43.1%
158
44.4%
197
39.2%
805
Not very important 11.5%
39
18.9%
96
17.2%
31
17.0%
37
21.3%
78
18.9%
84
17.8%
365
Somewhat important 22.1%
75
24.9%
126
15.0%
27
17.9%
39
17.2%
63
18.7%
83
20.1%
413
Very important 40.6%
138
21.3%
108
22.8%
41
12.8%
28
17.2%
63
16.4%
73
21.9%
451
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
5
0.6%
12
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
507
100.0%
180
100.0%
218
100.0%
367
100.0%
444

2056



Bookmark and Share