Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REL_FAM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

9-9. Thinking about your extended family, how many of them have the same religious affiliation as you?
  0) None the same
  1) Some
  2) Most
  3) All the same
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None the same 482 15.5% 15.5%
Some 721 23.2% 38.7%
Most 881 28.3% 67%
All the same 945 30.4% 97.4%
Don't know/No opinion 67 2.2% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 12 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None the same 12.9%
86
13.6%
64
14.1%
103
20.5%
102
19.9%
72
13.6%
45
15.4%
472
Some 24.0%
160
26.0%
122
23.1%
169
22.7%
113
23.5%
85
21.2%
70
23.5%
719
Most 30.1%
201
33.0%
155
30.5%
223
24.5%
122
24.0%
87
22.7%
75
28.2%
863
All the same 31.0%
207
26.7%
125
30.3%
222
29.2%
145
29.0%
105
38.2%
126
30.4%
930
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
12
0.6%
3
1.9%
14
2.0%
10
3.3%
12
3.9%
13
2.1%
64
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
330

3057


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
None the same 17.0%
365
10.5%
36
25.0%
13
22.2%
2
16.4%
10
9.0%
35
15.4%
461
Some 26.1%
559
15.5%
53
9.6%
5
44.4%
4
29.5%
18
14.9%
58
23.3%
697
Most 28.9%
618
33.2%
114
17.3%
9
22.2%
2
24.6%
15
23.5%
91
28.3%
849
All the same 25.6%
549
38.5%
132
46.2%
24
11.1%
1
27.9%
17
49.0%
190
30.5%
913
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
44
2.3%
8
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.8%
11
2.2%
65
No answer/Refused 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
343
100.0%
52
100.0%
9
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
None the same 12.2%
59
14.4%
141
15.6%
15
17.6%
131
15.5%
68
18.3%
61
15.4%
475
Some 16.1%
78
22.0%
216
18.8%
18
27.2%
202
26.6%
117
26.1%
87
23.3%
718
Most 25.1%
121
26.5%
260
31.3%
30
27.7%
206
33.6%
148
31.5%
105
28.3%
870
All the same 44.5%
215
33.9%
333
29.2%
28
25.4%
189
22.7%
100
21.6%
72
30.5%
937
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
10
2.8%
27
4.2%
4
1.9%
14
1.1%
5
1.5%
5
2.1%
65
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
None the same 16.7%
101
11.5%
81
15.4%
170
18.7%
131
15.5%
483
Some 22.6%
136
25.3%
178
22.3%
246
23.2%
162
23.2%
722
Most 25.5%
154
31.4%
221
28.0%
309
28.2%
197
28.3%
881
All the same 32.3%
195
28.6%
201
32.2%
356
27.5%
192
30.4%
944
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
13
3.0%
21
1.7%
19
2.0%
14
2.2%
67
No answer/Refused 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
None the same 26.8%
138
5.8%
43
16.0%
69
15.7%
144
8.0%
21
27.2%
58
15.4%
473
Some 28.8%
148
15.9%
117
31.1%
134
25.4%
234
13.4%
35
23.0%
49
23.3%
717
Most 22.2%
114
29.3%
216
29.9%
129
31.7%
292
32.6%
85
19.2%
41
28.5%
877
All the same 16.5%
85
47.8%
352
20.6%
89
25.3%
233
44.4%
116
27.2%
58
30.3%
933
Don't know/No opinion 4.9%
25
1.1%
8
1.9%
8
1.5%
14
1.5%
4
2.3%
5
2.1%
64
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None the same 15.9%
238
15.2%
244
15.5%
482
Some 22.5%
338
23.9%
384
23.2%
722
Most 27.5%
413
29.1%
468
28.3%
881
All the same 30.6%
459
30.2%
485
30.4%
944
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
47
1.2%
20
2.2%
67
No answer/Refused 0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
None the same 13.4%
57
14.2%
93
15.7%
39
23.7%
76
16.3%
79
15.9%
92
16.1%
436
Some 23.1%
98
26.1%
171
22.6%
56
24.0%
77
20.2%
98
23.1%
134
23.4%
634
Most 33.3%
141
30.6%
200
23.0%
57
25.5%
82
34.6%
168
25.2%
146
29.3%
794
All the same 28.1%
119
27.2%
178
35.1%
87
25.5%
82
28.0%
136
32.8%
190
29.2%
792
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
8
1.7%
11
3.2%
8
1.2%
4
0.8%
4
2.8%
16
1.9%
51
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share