Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


REL_NEI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

9-11. Thinking about your neighbors, how many of them have the same religious affiliation as you?
  0) None the same
  1) Some
  2) Most
  3) All the same
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None the same 701 22.6% 22.6%
Some 1027 33% 55.6%
Most 369 11.9% 67.5%
All the same 154 5% 72.5%
Don't know/No opinion 845 27.2% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 12 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None the same 21.0%
140
20.9%
98
24.5%
179
23.5%
117
25.9%
94
20.6%
68
22.8%
696
Some 34.2%
228
35.0%
164
34.6%
253
32.1%
160
32.0%
116
27.9%
92
33.1%
1013
Most 14.5%
97
11.3%
53
10.1%
74
10.4%
52
10.5%
38
14.5%
48
11.8%
362
All the same 6.1%
41
3.8%
18
5.7%
42
3.2%
16
3.0%
11
7.9%
26
5.0%
154
Don't know/No opinion 24.0%
160
28.8%
135
24.6%
180
30.5%
152
28.1%
102
28.2%
93
26.9%
822
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
498
100.0%
363
100.0%
330

3058


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
None the same 23.7%
509
20.1%
69
37.3%
19
30.0%
3
22.6%
14
16.8%
65
22.6%
679
Some 34.8%
746
30.2%
104
19.6%
10
60.0%
6
38.7%
24
26.6%
103
33.1%
993
Most 11.2%
241
16.0%
55
5.9%
3
10.0%
1
1.6%
1
14.7%
57
11.9%
358
All the same 2.9%
63
7.0%
24
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
13.2%
51
4.9%
146
Don't know/No opinion 27.2%
583
26.7%
92
31.4%
16
0.0%
0
29.0%
18
26.4%
102
27.1%
811
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
None the same 24.2%
117
23.0%
225
18.6%
18
21.7%
161
19.5%
86
27.0%
90
22.7%
697
Some 22.2%
107
30.6%
300
28.9%
28
35.1%
261
40.6%
179
42.6%
142
33.1%
1017
Most 11.4%
55
14.0%
137
16.5%
16
11.7%
87
10.2%
45
7.2%
24
11.8%
364
All the same 9.1%
44
6.6%
65
4.1%
4
3.4%
25
2.0%
9
2.1%
7
5.0%
154
Don't know/No opinion 32.3%
156
25.3%
248
30.9%
30
28.1%
209
27.4%
121
20.7%
69
27.1%
833
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.4%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
979
100.0%
97
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
None the same 20.6%
124
22.9%
161
23.1%
255
23.0%
161
22.6%
701
Some 31.9%
192
33.6%
236
33.0%
364
33.6%
235
33.0%
1027
Most 10.8%
65
11.9%
84
12.8%
141
11.3%
79
11.9%
369
All the same 3.3%
20
4.3%
30
6.0%
66
5.4%
38
5.0%
154
Don't know/No opinion 33.2%
200
27.2%
191
24.9%
275
25.6%
179
27.2%
845
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
1.0%
7
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
None the same 23.9%
123
12.7%
94
24.1%
104
25.8%
237
17.5%
46
42.7%
91
22.6%
695
Some 27.2%
140
35.0%
258
35.5%
153
36.0%
331
28.5%
75
30.0%
64
33.2%
1021
Most 7.6%
39
16.1%
119
10.2%
44
10.9%
100
17.1%
45
8.9%
19
11.9%
366
All the same 1.8%
9
8.9%
66
1.6%
7
4.6%
42
7.2%
19
3.8%
8
4.9%
151
Don't know/No opinion 39.1%
201
26.3%
194
28.5%
123
22.5%
207
29.7%
78
14.6%
31
27.1%
834
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
919
100.0%
263
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None the same 23.4%
351
21.8%
350
22.6%
701
Some 31.4%
471
34.6%
555
33.0%
1026
Most 11.3%
170
12.4%
199
11.9%
369
All the same 5.1%
77
4.8%
77
5.0%
154
Don't know/No opinion 28.4%
426
26.1%
419
27.2%
845
No answer/Refused 0.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1606

3106


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
None the same 19.9%
84
23.4%
153
18.9%
47
26.9%
86
22.0%
107
23.8%
138
22.7%
615
Some 38.1%
161
38.8%
254
30.5%
76
29.7%
95
35.0%
170
29.7%
172
34.2%
928
Most 15.1%
64
10.8%
71
6.4%
16
10.9%
35
12.6%
61
12.4%
72
11.8%
319
All the same 5.7%
24
5.2%
34
8.4%
21
2.8%
9
3.5%
17
5.4%
31
5.0%
136
Don't know/No opinion 21.0%
89
21.5%
141
34.5%
86
29.7%
95
26.7%
130
28.3%
164
26.0%
705
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
320
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share