Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT1_1_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 1_1_04 (ROT1_1_04)
  1) Visited relatives in person or had them visit you
  2) Attended a club meeting
  3) Had friends over to your home
  4) Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion
  5) Been in the home of a neighbor
  6) Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 504 16.2% 16.2%
Attended a club meeting 523 16.8% 33%
Had friends over to your home 509 16.4% 49.4%
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 505 16.2% 65.6%
Been in the home of a neighbor 538 17.3% 82.9%
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 529 17% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 17.9%
119
14.9%
70
17.6%
129
13.5%
67
17.1%
62
14.9%
49
16.2%
496
Attended a club meeting 15.0%
100
13.6%
64
18.6%
136
17.9%
89
15.5%
56
19.5%
64
16.7%
509
Had friends over to your home 18.0%
120
16.8%
79
15.3%
112
15.9%
79
15.5%
56
16.4%
54
16.4%
500
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 17.9%
119
16.4%
77
14.5%
106
17.7%
88
16.9%
61
14.6%
48
16.3%
499
Been in the home of a neighbor 14.7%
98
21.1%
99
19.0%
139
17.7%
88
15.2%
55
14.9%
49
17.3%
528
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.5%
110
17.1%
80
14.9%
109
17.3%
86
19.9%
72
19.8%
65
17.1%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 15.5%
333
18.6%
64
14.0%
7
27.3%
3
14.5%
9
18.9%
73
16.3%
489
Attended a club meeting 16.9%
363
17.2%
59
18.0%
9
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
17.6%
68
16.9%
505
Had friends over to your home 16.9%
362
13.4%
46
18.0%
9
18.2%
2
24.2%
15
13.7%
53
16.2%
487
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 16.5%
354
17.2%
59
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
16.5%
64
16.2%
486
Been in the home of a neighbor 17.0%
365
17.2%
59
32.0%
16
45.5%
5
24.2%
15
14.7%
57
17.3%
517
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 17.1%
366
16.6%
57
12.0%
6
9.1%
1
17.7%
11
18.6%
72
17.1%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 16.1%
78
16.3%
160
18.8%
18
15.0%
111
18.2%
80
15.6%
52
16.2%
499
Attended a club meeting 14.5%
70
18.0%
176
17.7%
17
15.9%
118
17.0%
75
19.2%
64
16.9%
520
Had friends over to your home 15.5%
75
18.0%
176
15.6%
15
15.5%
115
14.5%
64
16.8%
56
16.3%
501
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 15.9%
77
15.8%
155
12.5%
12
18.3%
136
15.2%
67
16.5%
55
16.3%
502
Been in the home of a neighbor 17.8%
86
16.2%
159
15.6%
15
17.1%
127
20.5%
90
15.0%
50
17.1%
527
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 20.1%
97
15.7%
154
19.8%
19
18.2%
135
14.5%
64
16.8%
56
17.1%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 16.5%
99
17.3%
122
16.1%
178
14.9%
104
16.2%
503
Attended a club meeting 15.3%
92
18.6%
131
17.3%
191
15.8%
110
16.9%
524
Had friends over to your home 18.0%
108
17.4%
123
15.8%
174
14.9%
104
16.4%
509
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 16.5%
99
14.9%
105
16.3%
180
17.5%
122
16.3%
506
Been in the home of a neighbor 16.6%
100
16.0%
113
17.8%
197
18.2%
127
17.3%
537
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 17.1%
103
15.7%
111
16.7%
184
18.8%
131
17.0%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 15.7%
81
16.5%
122
15.3%
66
15.9%
146
20.6%
54
14.0%
30
16.2%
499
Attended a club meeting 17.5%
90
16.4%
121
16.9%
73
17.2%
158
17.6%
46
15.4%
33
16.9%
521
Had friends over to your home 15.5%
80
16.4%
121
18.1%
78
16.7%
154
15.6%
41
15.4%
33
16.5%
507
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 17.3%
89
16.0%
118
14.6%
63
16.6%
153
16.0%
42
16.8%
36
16.3%
501
Been in the home of a neighbor 17.9%
92
16.7%
123
14.8%
64
17.7%
163
16.4%
43
20.6%
44
17.2%
529
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.1%
83
18.0%
133
20.2%
87
15.9%
146
13.7%
36
17.8%
38
17.0%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
214

3080


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 17.1%
256
15.4%
248
16.2%
504
Attended a club meeting 16.2%
243
17.4%
280
16.8%
523
Had friends over to your home 16.7%
251
16.0%
257
16.4%
508
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 15.6%
234
16.9%
271
16.3%
505
Been in the home of a neighbor 17.7%
265
17.0%
273
17.3%
538
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.8%
252
17.2%
277
17.0%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 16.2%
68
15.7%
103
16.5%
41
15.9%
51
14.2%
69
15.9%
92
15.7%
424
Attended a club meeting 15.7%
66
17.4%
114
14.9%
37
16.6%
53
17.3%
84
18.0%
104
16.9%
458
Had friends over to your home 17.8%
75
17.1%
112
12.9%
32
15.6%
50
19.4%
94
17.3%
100
17.1%
463
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 12.8%
54
15.4%
101
17.7%
44
20.9%
67
16.3%
79
15.7%
91
16.1%
436
Been in the home of a neighbor 20.4%
86
17.6%
115
22.1%
55
15.6%
50
15.3%
74
15.9%
92
17.4%
472
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 17.1%
72
16.8%
110
16.1%
40
15.3%
49
17.5%
85
17.3%
100
16.8%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share