Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


REGCHRH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-1. Is there a particular place of worship where you usually attend religious services or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 584 23.5% 23.5%
Yes 1903 76.4% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 2 .1% 100%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 580
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 36.2%
181
24.8%
96
23.1%
134
21.3%
85
14.6%
43
12.3%
35
23.5%
574
Yes 63.8%
319
74.9%
290
76.8%
446
78.8%
315
85.0%
250
87.0%
248
76.3%
1868
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
387
100.0%
581
100.0%
400
100.0%
294
100.0%
285

2447


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 21.2%
357
23.1%
74
40.0%
14
44.4%
4
43.8%
21
30.0%
90
23.4%
560
Yes 78.7%
1326
76.6%
246
60.0%
21
55.6%
5
56.3%
27
69.7%
209
76.5%
1834
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1685
100.0%
321
100.0%
35
100.0%
9
100.0%
48
100.0%
300

2398


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 27.6%
100
26.5%
210
27.2%
22
24.0%
143
17.3%
64
14.3%
38
23.4%
577
Yes 72.4%
262
73.3%
580
72.8%
59
75.8%
452
82.1%
303
85.3%
227
76.4%
1883
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
791
100.0%
81
100.0%
596
100.0%
369
100.0%
266

2465


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 28.6%
130
21.9%
127
19.6%
183
27.7%
145
23.5%
585
Yes 71.2%
324
77.7%
450
80.4%
753
72.1%
377
76.4%
1904
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
579
100.0%
936
100.0%
523

2493


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 58.4%
129
21.1%
134
15.9%
60
19.9%
164
18.2%
45
27.6%
47
23.4%
579
Yes 41.2%
91
78.7%
500
83.6%
315
80.1%
659
81.8%
202
72.4%
123
76.4%
1890
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
635
100.0%
377
100.0%
823
100.0%
247
100.0%
170

2473


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 24.6%
282
22.5%
302
23.5%
584
Yes 75.3%
862
77.4%
1041
76.4%
1903
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1345

2490


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 13.8%
53
22.5%
122
36.4%
68
32.9%
73
22.5%
90
22.0%
102
23.1%
508
Yes 86.2%
330
77.5%
420
63.6%
119
66.7%
148
77.0%
308
77.8%
360
76.7%
1685
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
542
100.0%
187
100.0%
222
100.0%
400
100.0%
463

2197



Bookmark and Share