Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELPART (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-2. Do you ever take part in the activities of a church or place of worship other than attending services?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 402 68.4% 68.4%
Yes 185 31.5% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 1 .2% 100.1%
Missing 2574
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 68.0%
123
66.0%
64
65.9%
89
68.2%
58
70.5%
31
83.3%
30
68.3%
395
Yes 32.0%
58
34.0%
33
34.1%
46
30.6%
26
29.5%
13
16.7%
6
31.5%
182
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
97
100.0%
135
100.0%
85
100.0%
44
100.0%
36

578


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 70.3%
253
53.3%
40
64.3%
9
100.0%
4
61.9%
13
76.7%
69
68.8%
388
Yes 29.4%
106
46.7%
35
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
38.1%
8
23.3%
21
31.0%
175
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
90

564


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 62.0%
62
73.9%
156
72.7%
16
62.5%
90
65.2%
43
76.9%
30
68.2%
397
Yes 38.0%
38
26.1%
55
27.3%
6
36.8%
53
34.8%
23
23.1%
9
31.6%
184
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
211
100.0%
22
100.0%
144
100.0%
66
100.0%
39

582


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 73.1%
95
64.3%
83
67.0%
122
69.2%
101
68.3%
401
Yes 26.2%
34
35.7%
46
33.0%
60
30.8%
45
31.5%
185
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
129
100.0%
182
100.0%
146

587


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 77.5%
100
79.9%
107
63.9%
39
60.4%
99
53.3%
24
66.0%
31
69.0%
400
Yes 21.7%
28
20.1%
27
36.1%
22
39.6%
65
46.7%
21
34.0%
16
30.9%
179
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
134
100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
45
100.0%
47

580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 69.4%
197
67.2%
205
68.3%
402
Yes 30.3%
86
32.8%
100
31.6%
186
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
305

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 69.2%
36
69.9%
86
76.8%
53
62.2%
46
65.9%
60
67.0%
69
68.4%
350
Yes 30.8%
16
30.1%
37
23.2%
16
37.8%
28
34.1%
31
33.0%
34
31.6%
162
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
123
100.0%
69
100.0%
74
100.0%
91
100.0%
103

512



Bookmark and Share