Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELMEM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-3. Are you officially a member of a parish, congregation, temple, or other place of worhip?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1635 52.6% 52.6%
Yes 1460 47% 99.6%
Don't know/No opinion 11 .4% 100%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 69.4%
462
53.7%
252
53.2%
389
49.7%
247
41.2%
149
33.1%
109
52.7%
1608
Yes 29.6%
197
46.3%
217
46.5%
340
49.9%
248
58.6%
212
66.6%
219
46.9%
1433
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 49.2%
1053
41.9%
144
76.0%
38
80.0%
8
77.4%
48
72.9%
282
52.5%
1573
Yes 50.6%
1083
58.1%
200
24.0%
12
20.0%
2
22.6%
14
25.6%
99
47.1%
1410
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 69.4%
335
54.6%
535
48.4%
46
50.2%
373
41.0%
181
43.4%
144
52.5%
1614
Yes 29.8%
144
44.9%
440
51.6%
49
49.4%
367
58.7%
259
56.6%
188
47.1%
1447
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 57.8%
348
48.2%
339
45.9%
507
63.3%
441
52.6%
1635
Yes 42.0%
253
51.4%
362
53.6%
592
36.3%
253
47.0%
1460
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
3
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
697

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 88.5%
455
49.5%
365
38.6%
166
46.4%
427
38.2%
100
49.8%
106
52.6%
1619
Yes 10.7%
55
49.7%
367
61.2%
263
53.4%
491
61.8%
162
50.2%
107
47.0%
1445
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
4
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
430
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 59.4%
892
46.2%
743
52.6%
1635
Yes 40.1%
602
53.4%
859
47.0%
1461
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
7
0.2%
4
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 32.5%
137
49.0%
321
66.5%
165
64.6%
208
54.0%
262
53.9%
312
51.8%
1405
Yes 66.8%
282
51.0%
334
33.5%
83
35.1%
113
45.8%
222
45.4%
263
47.8%
1297
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
322
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share