Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PARACHRC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-3a. Do you participate in any religious organization, apart from a congregation, such as a missionary, fellowship, charity or advocacy group?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2611 84% 84%
Yes 486 15.6% 99.6%
Don't know/No opinion 10 .3% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 87.4%
583
87.6%
411
84.3%
616
84.1%
417
79.5%
287
76.3%
251
84.0%
2565
Yes 12.0%
80
12.2%
57
15.5%
113
15.9%
79
20.5%
74
22.8%
75
15.7%
478
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 84.5%
1811
71.7%
246
92.0%
46
81.8%
9
90.2%
55
91.7%
355
84.2%
2522
Yes 15.3%
327
27.7%
95
8.0%
4
18.2%
2
9.8%
6
8.3%
32
15.6%
466
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 89.9%
434
86.1%
844
78.9%
75
82.3%
611
79.8%
352
80.7%
268
84.1%
2584
Yes 9.7%
47
13.4%
131
21.1%
20
17.3%
128
20.0%
88
19.3%
64
15.6%
478
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 88.4%
532
83.3%
587
80.7%
891
86.2%
602
84.0%
2612
Yes 11.6%
70
16.6%
117
18.4%
203
13.8%
96
15.6%
486
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 96.7%
497
87.9%
648
82.1%
354
79.9%
735
69.0%
180
80.3%
171
84.0%
2585
Yes 3.3%
17
11.4%
84
17.6%
76
19.9%
183
30.3%
79
19.7%
42
15.6%
481
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.6%
1285
82.5%
1326
84.0%
2611
Yes 14.2%
213
17.1%
274
15.7%
487
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.4%
7
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 73.9%
312
84.3%
552
89.5%
222
85.0%
273
88.1%
428
82.9%
480
83.6%
2267
Yes 26.1%
110
15.7%
103
9.3%
23
14.3%
46
11.7%
57
16.4%
95
16.0%
434
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share