Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRCHR1_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-3b. What is that group? (PARACHR1_02)
  6) Knights of Columbus
  11) Various charity relief groups
  13) Women's/men's Groups
  14) Bible study groups
  15) Children/youth oriented groups
  16) Illness/medical support groups
  97) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Knights of Columbus 1 6.7% 6.7%
Various charity relief groups 2 13.3% 20%
Women's/men's Groups 1 6.7% 26.7%
Bible study groups 1 6.7% 33.4%
Children/youth oriented groups 1 6.7% 40.1%
Illness/medical support groups 1 6.7% 46.8%
Other 8 53.3% 100.1%
Missing 3092
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Knights of Columbus 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Various charity relief groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Women's/men's Groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Bible study groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Children/youth oriented groups 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Illness/medical support groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
46.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

13


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Knights of Columbus 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.1%
1
Various charity relief groups 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Women's/men's Groups 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Bible study groups 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Children/youth oriented groups 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Illness/medical support groups 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Other 50.0%
5
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

14


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Knights of Columbus 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Various charity relief groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.3%
2
Women's/men's Groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Bible study groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Children/youth oriented groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.7%
1
Illness/medical support groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
53.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

15


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Knights of Columbus 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Various charity relief groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
13.3%
2
Women's/men's Groups 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Bible study groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Children/youth oriented groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Illness/medical support groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other 50.0%
1
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
53.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Knights of Columbus 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Various charity relief groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.3%
2
Women's/men's Groups 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Bible study groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Children/youth oriented groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Illness/medical support groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
57.1%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
53.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

15


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Knights of Columbus 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Various charity relief groups 20.0%
1
10.0%
1
13.3%
2
Women's/men's Groups 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.7%
1
Bible study groups 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.7%
1
Children/youth oriented groups 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Illness/medical support groups 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.7%
1
Other 40.0%
2
60.0%
6
53.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
10

15


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Knights of Columbus 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.1%
1
Various charity relief groups 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Women's/men's Groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.1%
1
Bible study groups 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Children/youth oriented groups 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Illness/medical support groups 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Other 100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
57.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

14



Bookmark and Share