Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT1_1_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 1_1_05 (ROT1_1_05)
  1) Visited relatives in person or had them visit you
  2) Attended a club meeting
  3) Had friends over to your home
  4) Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion
  5) Been in the home of a neighbor
  6) Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 502 16.2% 16.2%
Attended a club meeting 520 16.7% 32.9%
Had friends over to your home 517 16.6% 49.5%
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 485 15.6% 65.1%
Been in the home of a neighbor 561 18.1% 83.2%
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 523 16.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 16.2%
108
15.8%
74
15.3%
112
15.9%
79
18.8%
68
16.4%
54
16.2%
495
Attended a club meeting 16.2%
108
16.9%
79
16.6%
121
13.9%
69
18.8%
68
19.5%
64
16.7%
509
Had friends over to your home 16.9%
113
16.9%
79
16.3%
119
16.7%
83
14.4%
52
18.2%
60
16.6%
506
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 14.8%
99
15.0%
70
15.3%
112
18.1%
90
17.1%
62
13.7%
45
15.7%
478
Been in the home of a neighbor 19.6%
131
16.7%
78
20.2%
148
18.1%
90
13.8%
50
16.4%
54
18.0%
551
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.2%
108
18.8%
88
16.3%
119
17.3%
86
17.1%
62
15.8%
52
16.9%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 17.0%
365
14.5%
50
12.0%
6
20.0%
2
9.7%
6
15.2%
59
16.3%
488
Attended a club meeting 16.7%
358
18.3%
63
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
24.2%
15
14.9%
58
16.7%
500
Had friends over to your home 16.1%
344
17.4%
60
28.0%
14
40.0%
4
19.4%
12
16.2%
63
16.6%
497
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 15.7%
336
14.5%
50
20.0%
10
10.0%
1
25.8%
16
14.7%
57
15.7%
470
Been in the home of a neighbor 17.0%
365
16.0%
55
16.0%
8
20.0%
2
11.3%
7
24.2%
94
17.7%
531
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 17.5%
374
19.2%
66
12.0%
6
10.0%
1
9.7%
6
14.7%
57
17.0%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 14.9%
72
16.8%
165
13.5%
13
17.8%
132
15.0%
66
14.1%
47
16.1%
495
Attended a club meeting 18.4%
89
17.1%
168
19.8%
19
16.7%
124
15.6%
69
13.8%
46
16.7%
515
Had friends over to your home 14.7%
71
16.3%
160
18.8%
18
16.7%
124
18.6%
82
17.1%
57
16.6%
512
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 14.5%
70
16.3%
160
17.7%
17
14.9%
111
14.7%
65
17.4%
58
15.6%
481
Been in the home of a neighbor 21.1%
102
17.1%
168
11.5%
11
18.0%
134
18.1%
80
17.7%
59
18.0%
554
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.4%
79
16.2%
159
18.8%
18
15.9%
118
17.9%
79
19.8%
66
16.9%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 17.6%
106
15.6%
110
15.4%
170
16.8%
117
16.2%
503
Attended a club meeting 16.9%
102
19.3%
136
16.5%
182
14.2%
99
16.7%
519
Had friends over to your home 17.1%
103
15.9%
112
16.4%
181
17.2%
120
16.6%
516
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 15.1%
91
15.6%
110
15.6%
172
16.0%
112
15.6%
485
Been in the home of a neighbor 16.8%
101
17.9%
126
18.8%
208
18.2%
127
18.1%
562
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.4%
99
15.5%
109
17.3%
191
17.6%
123
16.8%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 14.8%
76
15.5%
114
18.3%
79
16.2%
149
13.0%
34
20.7%
44
16.1%
496
Attended a club meeting 18.3%
94
16.7%
123
15.3%
66
16.1%
148
18.0%
47
16.4%
35
16.7%
513
Had friends over to your home 17.2%
88
15.9%
117
17.2%
74
16.0%
147
17.6%
46
16.9%
36
16.5%
508
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 16.8%
86
16.8%
124
15.1%
65
15.9%
146
13.0%
34
11.7%
25
15.6%
480
Been in the home of a neighbor 18.1%
93
20.8%
153
19.0%
82
16.7%
154
16.9%
44
15.0%
32
18.1%
558
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 14.8%
76
14.4%
106
15.1%
65
19.1%
176
21.5%
56
19.2%
41
16.9%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 17.3%
260
15.1%
243
16.2%
503
Attended a club meeting 16.3%
245
17.1%
275
16.7%
520
Had friends over to your home 18.1%
272
15.2%
245
16.6%
517
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 15.5%
233
15.7%
252
15.6%
485
Been in the home of a neighbor 16.8%
253
19.2%
308
18.0%
561
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 15.9%
239
17.7%
284
16.8%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1607

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 17.1%
72
17.7%
116
12.1%
30
15.3%
49
17.9%
87
15.0%
87
16.3%
441
Attended a club meeting 17.6%
74
13.4%
88
19.8%
49
15.9%
51
17.1%
83
17.6%
102
16.5%
447
Had friends over to your home 14.5%
61
15.7%
103
15.3%
38
17.8%
57
17.7%
86
14.3%
83
15.8%
428
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 15.9%
67
17.1%
112
14.9%
37
17.5%
56
12.8%
62
17.8%
103
16.1%
437
Been in the home of a neighbor 16.9%
71
17.7%
116
20.6%
51
19.7%
63
20.4%
99
16.4%
95
18.3%
495
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 18.1%
76
18.3%
120
17.3%
43
13.8%
44
14.0%
68
19.0%
110
17.0%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
580

2709



Bookmark and Share