Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YCNGCLGY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-6a. We'd like to ask you a series of questions to learn why you chose this congregation. Was the clergy very important, somewhat important, or not at all important in choosing this congregation?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 659 29.1% 29.1%
Somewhat important 698 30.8% 59.9%
Very important 857 37.9% 97.8%
Don't know/No opinion 32 1.4% 99.2%
No answer/Refused 17 .8% 100%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 32.8%
144
29.5%
104
25.2%
132
31.1%
113
26.8%
73
29.0%
78
29.0%
644
Somewhat important 35.3%
155
33.5%
118
32.6%
171
27.8%
101
29.0%
79
24.5%
66
31.1%
690
Very important 28.5%
125
34.9%
123
41.2%
216
39.7%
144
42.6%
116
42.4%
114
37.8%
838
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
6
1.7%
6
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.1%
3
3.3%
9
1.4%
30
No answer/Refused 2.1%
9
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
352
100.0%
524
100.0%
363
100.0%
272
100.0%
269

2219


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 30.3%
461
27.5%
85
50.0%
14
0.0%
0
20.5%
9
21.0%
56
28.7%
625
Somewhat important 32.4%
493
21.4%
66
25.0%
7
57.1%
4
38.6%
17
35.2%
94
31.3%
681
Very important 36.1%
549
48.5%
150
21.4%
6
42.9%
3
40.9%
18
36.3%
97
37.8%
823
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
14
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
14
1.4%
31
No answer/Refused 0.3%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
309
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
267

2177


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 22.9%
76
29.9%
214
27.9%
19
29.4%
160
28.4%
95
36.0%
89
29.1%
653
Somewhat important 31.3%
104
31.5%
225
32.4%
22
28.9%
157
32.5%
109
30.4%
75
30.9%
692
Very important 41.3%
137
36.1%
258
38.2%
26
40.4%
220
37.6%
126
32.8%
81
37.8%
848
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
7
2.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
30
No answer/Refused 2.4%
8
0.3%
2
1.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
715
100.0%
68
100.0%
544
100.0%
335
100.0%
247

2241


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 35.0%
140
29.3%
154
27.0%
237
28.0%
129
29.2%
660
Somewhat important 28.5%
114
31.4%
165
30.9%
271
32.3%
149
30.9%
699
Very important 33.0%
132
37.5%
197
41.0%
360
36.4%
168
37.9%
857
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
8
0.8%
4
0.9%
8
2.4%
11
1.4%
31
No answer/Refused 1.5%
6
1.0%
5
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
525
100.0%
878
100.0%
461

2264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 45.7%
69
32.7%
191
24.2%
84
22.5%
174
24.7%
59
51.0%
78
29.1%
655
Somewhat important 30.5%
46
34.2%
200
35.2%
122
30.1%
233
21.8%
52
26.1%
40
30.8%
693
Very important 21.9%
33
29.5%
172
38.6%
134
46.1%
357
51.0%
122
20.9%
32
37.8%
850
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
1
2.2%
13
1.7%
6
1.2%
9
0.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.5%
33
No answer/Refused 1.3%
2
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
1.7%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
584
100.0%
347
100.0%
774
100.0%
239
100.0%
153

2248


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 31.8%
329
26.9%
331
29.2%
660
Somewhat important 33.2%
344
28.9%
355
30.9%
699
Very important 32.9%
341
41.9%
515
37.8%
856
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
10
1.8%
22
1.4%
32
No answer/Refused 1.1%
11
0.5%
6
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1229

2264


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 23.1%
83
29.8%
149
32.5%
54
33.7%
64
32.3%
115
27.6%
117
29.2%
582
Somewhat important 30.1%
108
36.8%
184
36.1%
60
30.0%
57
32.0%
114
25.5%
108
31.6%
631
Very important 45.7%
164
32.2%
161
27.7%
46
35.3%
67
34.3%
122
44.3%
188
37.5%
748
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
3
1.0%
5
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.4%
6
1.0%
20
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
500
100.0%
166
100.0%
190
100.0%
356
100.0%
424

1995



Bookmark and Share