Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YCNGPTNR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-6b. We'd like to ask you a series of questions to learn why you chose this congregation. Was your marriage, spouse, or partner very important, somewhat important, or not at all important in choosing this congregation?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 756 39.9% 39.9%
Somewhat important 323 17% 56.9%
Very important 780 41.2% 98.1%
Don't know/No opinion 21 1.1% 99.2%
No answer/Refused 15 .8% 100%
Missing 1099
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 37.2%
83
34.6%
108
41.4%
195
47.6%
157
41.1%
108
34.7%
90
39.9%
741
Somewhat important 26.0%
58
18.6%
58
20.2%
95
12.1%
40
13.7%
36
12.4%
32
17.2%
319
Very important 34.5%
77
45.5%
142
37.6%
177
37.9%
125
43.3%
114
49.8%
129
41.1%
764
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
2.1%
7
0.8%
2
2.3%
6
1.1%
20
No answer/Refused 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
312
100.0%
471
100.0%
330
100.0%
263
100.0%
259

1858


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 41.6%
565
42.9%
90
43.5%
10
40.0%
2
44.1%
15
22.9%
48
39.7%
730
Somewhat important 17.5%
238
11.9%
25
26.1%
6
20.0%
1
14.7%
5
19.5%
41
17.2%
316
Very important 39.1%
531
42.9%
90
30.4%
7
40.0%
2
41.2%
14
54.8%
115
41.3%
759
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
17
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
21
No answer/Refused 0.5%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
210
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
34
100.0%
210

1840


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 32.3%
87
40.2%
240
33.8%
22
44.0%
194
39.6%
116
43.1%
91
40.0%
750
Somewhat important 19.0%
51
15.4%
92
16.9%
11
15.2%
67
21.8%
64
16.6%
35
17.1%
320
Very important 44.6%
120
42.5%
254
47.7%
31
39.5%
174
37.2%
109
39.3%
83
41.1%
771
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
7
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
20
No answer/Refused 1.5%
4
0.7%
4
1.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
597
100.0%
65
100.0%
441
100.0%
293
100.0%
211

1876


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 43.7%
141
36.7%
162
38.8%
290
42.4%
163
39.9%
756
Somewhat important 16.4%
53
18.8%
83
15.3%
114
19.0%
73
17.0%
323
Very important 35.9%
116
43.5%
192
44.3%
331
36.7%
141
41.2%
780
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
7
0.2%
1
1.1%
8
1.3%
5
1.1%
21
No answer/Refused 1.9%
6
0.7%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
441
100.0%
747
100.0%
384

1895


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 46.2%
60
34.4%
167
42.6%
132
38.3%
259
40.5%
64
52.5%
64
39.7%
746
Somewhat important 13.1%
17
20.6%
100
18.7%
58
15.7%
106
10.8%
17
18.9%
23
17.1%
321
Very important 38.5%
50
42.3%
205
37.4%
116
44.8%
303
45.6%
72
26.2%
32
41.4%
778
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
2
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.9%
6
1.9%
3
2.5%
3
1.1%
21
No answer/Refused 0.8%
1
1.9%
9
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
485
100.0%
310
100.0%
676
100.0%
158
100.0%
122

1881


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 33.2%
275
45.0%
480
39.8%
755
Somewhat important 19.7%
163
15.0%
160
17.0%
323
Very important 44.6%
370
38.6%
411
41.2%
781
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
15
0.6%
6
1.1%
21
No answer/Refused 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
1066

1895


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 35.0%
114
38.6%
165
43.7%
59
41.5%
66
41.3%
109
41.9%
149
39.7%
662
Somewhat important 16.6%
54
21.0%
90
14.8%
20
18.9%
30
15.5%
41
15.2%
54
17.3%
289
Very important 46.0%
150
38.8%
166
39.3%
53
37.7%
60
42.8%
113
41.6%
148
41.4%
690
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
7
0.9%
4
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.0%
16
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
428
100.0%
135
100.0%
159
100.0%
264
100.0%
356

1668



Bookmark and Share