Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YCNGFAM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-6c. We'd like to ask you a series of questions to learn why you chose this congregation. Was your family (other than spouse) very important, somewhat important, or not at all important in choosing this congregation?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 898 39.7% 39.7%
Somewhat important 464 20.5% 60.2%
Very important 867 38.3% 98.5%
Don't know/No opinion 18 .8% 99.3%
No answer/Refused 17 .8% 100.1%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 27.3%
120
45.7%
161
37.0%
194
47.8%
173
48.4%
132
40.1%
108
40.0%
888
Somewhat important 23.7%
104
19.0%
67
22.7%
119
17.7%
64
20.9%
57
16.0%
43
20.5%
454
Very important 46.9%
206
34.7%
122
39.3%
206
33.7%
122
28.6%
78
41.3%
111
38.1%
845
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.8%
5
1.9%
5
0.7%
15
No answer/Refused 1.6%
7
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
352
100.0%
524
100.0%
362
100.0%
273
100.0%
269

2219


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 43.8%
666
37.5%
116
42.9%
12
50.0%
4
36.4%
16
17.2%
46
39.5%
860
Somewhat important 21.7%
331
14.6%
45
17.9%
5
12.5%
1
9.1%
4
25.0%
67
20.8%
453
Very important 33.6%
512
44.3%
137
32.1%
9
37.5%
3
54.5%
24
54.9%
147
38.2%
832
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
10
1.0%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
17
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
2.6%
8
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
309
100.0%
28
100.0%
8
100.0%
44
100.0%
268

2179


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 23.3%
77
33.9%
242
42.0%
29
42.5%
231
50.4%
169
58.1%
144
39.8%
892
Somewhat important 20.9%
69
20.2%
144
26.1%
18
21.7%
118
19.4%
65
17.3%
43
20.4%
457
Very important 52.4%
173
44.8%
320
29.0%
20
34.6%
188
29.0%
97
24.2%
60
38.3%
858
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
4
0.6%
4
1.4%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
No answer/Refused 2.1%
7
0.6%
4
1.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
714
100.0%
69
100.0%
543
100.0%
335
100.0%
248

2239


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 44.1%
176
39.1%
205
37.1%
326
41.3%
190
39.7%
897
Somewhat important 17.5%
70
19.7%
103
22.3%
196
20.7%
95
20.5%
464
Very important 35.3%
141
40.1%
210
39.2%
345
37.0%
170
38.3%
866
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
5
0.4%
2
1.0%
9
0.7%
3
0.8%
19
No answer/Refused 1.8%
7
0.8%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
524
100.0%
879
100.0%
460

2262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 44.7%
67
33.2%
194
42.4%
147
40.1%
310
35.6%
85
56.6%
86
39.6%
889
Somewhat important 18.7%
28
22.3%
130
20.7%
72
22.4%
173
14.6%
35
15.1%
23
20.5%
461
Very important 36.0%
54
42.6%
249
36.0%
125
36.6%
283
45.6%
109
26.3%
40
38.3%
860
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.8%
6
1.3%
3
1.3%
2
0.8%
18
No answer/Refused 0.7%
1
1.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
2.9%
7
0.7%
1
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
584
100.0%
347
100.0%
773
100.0%
239
100.0%
152

2245


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 38.9%
403
40.3%
495
39.7%
898
Somewhat important 21.8%
226
19.3%
237
20.5%
463
Very important 37.9%
392
38.7%
476
38.3%
868
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
5
1.1%
13
0.8%
18
No answer/Refused 0.9%
9
0.7%
8
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1229

2264


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 42.7%
153
39.4%
197
46.7%
77
42.6%
81
36.4%
130
38.5%
164
40.2%
802
Somewhat important 16.8%
60
25.0%
125
12.7%
21
26.8%
51
21.6%
77
17.8%
76
20.5%
410
Very important 39.7%
142
35.4%
177
38.2%
63
30.0%
57
40.6%
145
40.8%
174
38.0%
758
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.2%
5
0.8%
15
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
7
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
500
100.0%
165
100.0%
190
100.0%
357
100.0%
426

1996



Bookmark and Share