Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YCNGYUTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-6d. We'd like to ask you a series of questions to learn why you chose this congregation. Was the fact that this is your childhood congregation very important, somewhat important, or not at all important in choosing this congregation?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 1280 56.6% 56.6%
Somewhat important 321 14.2% 70.8%
Very important 578 25.5% 96.3%
Don't know/No opinion 14 .6% 96.9%
No answer/Refused 70 3.1% 100%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 44.5%
196
59.0%
207
60.6%
318
62.4%
226
65.6%
179
50.0%
135
56.8%
1261
Somewhat important 22.5%
99
15.1%
53
13.1%
69
9.7%
35
8.4%
23
14.4%
39
14.3%
318
Very important 29.5%
130
23.1%
81
22.7%
119
23.8%
86
22.0%
60
30.7%
83
25.2%
559
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.9%
5
0.6%
13
No answer/Refused 2.7%
12
2.6%
9
3.4%
18
3.6%
13
3.7%
10
3.0%
8
3.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
351
100.0%
525
100.0%
362
100.0%
273
100.0%
270

2221


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 61.2%
932
50.3%
155
82.1%
23
50.0%
4
62.2%
28
34.8%
93
56.7%
1235
Somewhat important 13.9%
211
12.3%
38
3.6%
1
37.5%
3
11.1%
5
20.2%
54
14.3%
312
Very important 21.5%
328
32.5%
100
14.3%
4
12.5%
1
26.7%
12
40.1%
107
25.3%
552
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
13
No answer/Refused 2.8%
43
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
3.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1523
100.0%
308
100.0%
28
100.0%
8
100.0%
45
100.0%
267

2179


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 41.1%
136
50.6%
361
58.8%
40
59.0%
321
67.8%
227
76.1%
188
56.9%
1273
Somewhat important 18.4%
61
16.9%
121
13.2%
9
14.3%
78
9.9%
33
6.9%
17
14.2%
319
Very important 37.5%
124
29.4%
210
22.1%
15
21.7%
118
18.5%
62
14.2%
35
25.2%
564
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
No answer/Refused 3.0%
10
2.1%
15
4.4%
3
4.2%
23
3.3%
11
2.8%
7
3.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
714
100.0%
68
100.0%
544
100.0%
335
100.0%
247

2239


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 58.4%
233
57.6%
302
55.6%
488
55.9%
257
56.6%
1280
Somewhat important 12.5%
50
11.3%
59
15.7%
138
15.9%
73
14.2%
320
Very important 24.1%
96
27.5%
144
25.6%
225
24.3%
112
25.5%
577
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
0.6%
14
No answer/Refused 4.5%
18
3.4%
18
2.3%
20
3.0%
14
3.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
524
100.0%
878
100.0%
460

2261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 66.2%
100
47.3%
276
56.8%
197
62.0%
479
46.3%
111
70.4%
107
56.5%
1270
Somewhat important 11.3%
17
15.4%
90
15.0%
52
13.8%
107
14.6%
35
12.5%
19
14.2%
320
Very important 18.5%
28
33.2%
194
25.1%
87
21.1%
163
34.2%
82
12.5%
19
25.5%
573
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
3
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
No answer/Refused 2.0%
3
3.3%
19
2.6%
9
2.7%
21
4.2%
10
4.6%
7
3.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
584
100.0%
347
100.0%
773
100.0%
240
100.0%
152

2247


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 56.0%
580
57.0%
700
56.6%
1280
Somewhat important 15.1%
156
13.5%
166
14.2%
322
Very important 25.2%
261
25.7%
316
25.5%
577
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
6
0.7%
8
0.6%
14
No answer/Refused 3.1%
32
3.1%
38
3.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1228

2263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 65.6%
235
57.5%
288
50.0%
83
55.8%
106
56.3%
201
53.8%
229
57.2%
1142
Somewhat important 11.7%
42
13.2%
66
15.1%
25
17.4%
33
12.9%
46
16.7%
71
14.2%
283
Very important 19.8%
71
26.5%
133
27.1%
45
23.7%
45
27.7%
99
25.4%
108
25.1%
501
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
13
No answer/Refused 1.7%
6
2.8%
14
5.4%
9
3.2%
6
2.0%
7
4.0%
17
3.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
501
100.0%
166
100.0%
190
100.0%
357
100.0%
426

1998



Bookmark and Share