Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YCNGLOC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-6e. We'd like to ask you a series of questions to learn why you chose this congregation. Was location of congregation very important, somewhat important, or not at all important in choosing this congregation?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 844 37.3% 37.3%
Somewhat important 669 29.5% 66.8%
Very important 726 32.1% 98.9%
Don't know/No opinion 11 .5% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 14 .6% 100%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 42.1%
185
39.9%
140
35.6%
187
38.2%
138
37.7%
103
28.9%
78
37.4%
831
Somewhat important 30.5%
134
30.5%
107
33.1%
174
29.1%
105
27.1%
74
21.9%
59
29.4%
653
Very important 25.1%
110
29.3%
103
30.5%
160
32.1%
116
34.4%
94
47.0%
127
32.0%
710
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.5%
11
No answer/Refused 1.6%
7
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
351
100.0%
525
100.0%
361
100.0%
273
100.0%
270

2219


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 36.9%
561
43.8%
135
32.1%
9
25.0%
2
50.0%
22
29.2%
78
37.1%
807
Somewhat important 31.9%
486
20.5%
63
21.4%
6
62.5%
5
22.7%
10
26.2%
70
29.4%
640
Very important 30.5%
464
32.8%
101
46.4%
13
12.5%
1
27.3%
12
43.1%
115
32.4%
706
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
No answer/Refused 0.3%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
308
100.0%
28
100.0%
8
100.0%
44
100.0%
267

2177


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 34.8%
115
39.2%
280
44.8%
30
38.6%
210
36.5%
122
32.8%
81
37.5%
838
Somewhat important 21.2%
70
27.3%
195
26.9%
18
34.0%
185
32.6%
109
32.4%
80
29.4%
657
Very important 40.9%
135
32.4%
232
26.9%
18
26.8%
146
29.9%
100
34.8%
86
32.1%
717
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
5
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
No answer/Refused 1.5%
5
0.6%
4
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
715
100.0%
67
100.0%
544
100.0%
334
100.0%
247

2237


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 33.5%
134
37.8%
199
37.8%
332
38.8%
179
37.3%
844
Somewhat important 30.5%
122
29.8%
157
29.6%
260
28.2%
130
29.5%
669
Very important 33.8%
135
31.2%
164
31.8%
279
32.1%
148
32.1%
726
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
12
No answer/Refused 1.5%
6
0.8%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
526
100.0%
878
100.0%
461

2265


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 44.7%
68
23.8%
139
33.8%
117
43.1%
333
42.7%
102
52.6%
80
37.4%
839
Somewhat important 26.3%
40
26.9%
157
40.5%
140
31.3%
242
22.2%
53
19.7%
30
29.5%
662
Very important 25.7%
39
48.2%
281
24.9%
86
25.5%
197
32.2%
77
27.0%
41
32.1%
721
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.1%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
No answer/Refused 2.0%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.7%
1
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
583
100.0%
346
100.0%
773
100.0%
239
100.0%
152

2245


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 40.0%
414
35.0%
430
37.3%
844
Somewhat important 29.5%
305
29.6%
364
29.5%
669
Very important 29.3%
303
34.4%
423
32.1%
726
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
5
0.5%
6
0.5%
11
No answer/Refused 0.8%
8
0.5%
6
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1229

2264


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 38.8%
139
36.8%
184
38.2%
63
37.6%
71
33.7%
120
38.7%
165
37.2%
742
Somewhat important 32.1%
115
32.6%
163
31.5%
52
33.9%
64
24.4%
87
24.9%
106
29.4%
587
Very important 28.5%
102
30.4%
152
28.5%
47
28.0%
53
41.0%
146
34.3%
146
32.4%
646
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
500
100.0%
165
100.0%
189
100.0%
356
100.0%
426

1994



Bookmark and Share