Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YCNGBELS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-6f. We'd like to ask you a series of questions to learn why you chose this congregation. Was theology or religious beliefs very important, somewhat important, or not at all important in choosing this congregation?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 303 13.4% 13.4%
Somewhat important 598 26.4% 39.8%
Very important 1330 58.7% 98.5%
Don't know/No opinion 21 .9% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 12 .5% 99.9%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 15.9%
70
15.3%
54
13.0%
68
12.7%
46
10.7%
29
12.3%
33
13.5%
300
Somewhat important 33.9%
149
23.6%
83
27.7%
145
26.4%
96
23.9%
65
18.6%
50
26.5%
588
Very important 48.6%
214
60.8%
214
58.0%
304
59.0%
214
63.6%
173
67.3%
181
58.6%
1300
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
1.9%
7
1.1%
3
1.5%
4
0.9%
20
No answer/Refused 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
352
100.0%
524
100.0%
363
100.0%
272
100.0%
269

2220


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 13.1%
200
16.5%
51
32.1%
9
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
9.0%
24
13.4%
291
Somewhat important 27.5%
419
19.7%
61
17.9%
5
75.0%
6
31.8%
14
27.0%
72
26.5%
577
Very important 58.0%
883
60.8%
188
46.4%
13
25.0%
2
50.0%
22
62.9%
168
58.6%
1276
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
17
1.0%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
22
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
309
100.0%
28
100.0%
8
100.0%
44
100.0%
267

2178


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 21.5%
71
14.8%
106
10.3%
7
10.1%
55
8.1%
27
14.6%
36
13.5%
302
Somewhat important 25.5%
84
26.5%
189
29.4%
20
26.7%
145
27.5%
92
24.4%
60
26.4%
590
Very important 49.4%
163
57.6%
411
58.8%
40
62.4%
339
63.0%
211
60.2%
148
58.7%
1312
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
7
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.2%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
21
No answer/Refused 1.5%
5
0.4%
3
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
714
100.0%
68
100.0%
543
100.0%
335
100.0%
246

2236


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 17.2%
69
13.9%
73
12.1%
106
11.9%
55
13.4%
303
Somewhat important 29.2%
117
27.4%
144
23.8%
209
27.8%
128
26.4%
598
Very important 51.1%
205
56.6%
297
63.3%
555
59.2%
273
58.7%
1330
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
5
1.1%
6
0.7%
6
0.9%
4
0.9%
21
No answer/Refused 1.2%
5
1.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
525
100.0%
877
100.0%
461

2264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 29.1%
44
13.0%
76
10.7%
37
10.2%
79
14.3%
34
19.1%
29
13.3%
299
Somewhat important 33.1%
50
30.1%
176
38.2%
132
20.2%
156
18.9%
45
23.0%
35
26.5%
594
Very important 34.4%
52
55.5%
324
49.1%
170
69.2%
534
63.9%
152
55.9%
85
58.7%
1317
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
4
0.9%
5
1.4%
5
0.4%
3
1.3%
3
1.3%
2
1.0%
22
No answer/Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.7%
1
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
584
100.0%
346
100.0%
772
100.0%
238
100.0%
152

2243


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 15.7%
163
11.4%
140
13.4%
303
Somewhat important 30.3%
314
23.0%
283
26.4%
597
Very important 52.3%
541
64.3%
789
58.8%
1330
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
11
0.8%
10
0.9%
21
No answer/Refused 0.6%
6
0.5%
6
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1228

2263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 8.4%
30
14.2%
71
15.9%
26
10.0%
19
16.0%
57
14.1%
60
13.2%
263
Somewhat important 19.0%
68
29.2%
146
29.3%
48
32.1%
61
29.2%
104
23.2%
99
26.4%
526
Very important 71.8%
257
55.8%
279
53.7%
88
57.4%
109
54.2%
193
59.5%
254
59.1%
1180
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
2.1%
9
0.9%
17
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
500
100.0%
164
100.0%
190
100.0%
356
100.0%
427

1995



Bookmark and Share