Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YCNGPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-6g. We'd like to ask you a series of questions to learn why you chose this congregation. Were your political or social views very important, somewhat important, or not at all important in choosing this congregation?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 1334 58.9% 58.9%
Somewhat important 512 22.6% 81.5%
Very important 382 16.9% 98.4%
Don't know/No opinion 20 .9% 99.3%
No answer/Refused 16 .7% 100%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 54.7%
240
59.7%
210
55.6%
292
62.4%
226
62.5%
170
64.4%
174
59.1%
1312
Somewhat important 31.2%
137
24.1%
85
25.5%
134
16.6%
60
16.5%
45
15.6%
42
22.7%
503
Very important 12.5%
55
15.3%
54
16.6%
87
19.6%
71
20.2%
55
17.4%
47
16.6%
369
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
2.2%
6
0.9%
19
No answer/Refused 1.6%
7
0.3%
1
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
352
100.0%
525
100.0%
362
100.0%
272
100.0%
270

2220


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 62.9%
956
53.1%
164
64.3%
18
28.6%
2
54.5%
24
43.7%
117
58.8%
1281
Somewhat important 21.7%
330
17.8%
55
28.6%
8
71.4%
5
29.5%
13
30.2%
81
22.6%
492
Very important 14.3%
218
25.9%
80
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
23.1%
62
16.9%
369
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
12
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.9%
19
No answer/Refused 0.3%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
309
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
268

2177


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 42.2%
139
59.9%
429
52.9%
36
62.1%
337
67.0%
225
63.4%
156
59.1%
1322
Somewhat important 27.7%
91
22.1%
158
25.0%
17
21.7%
118
19.9%
67
22.4%
55
22.6%
506
Very important 26.4%
87
16.5%
118
19.1%
13
15.3%
83
11.6%
39
14.2%
35
16.8%
375
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
7
1.0%
7
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
18
No answer/Refused 1.5%
5
0.6%
4
1.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
716
100.0%
68
100.0%
543
100.0%
336
100.0%
246

2238


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 66.7%
266
61.8%
324
56.2%
493
54.3%
250
59.0%
1333
Somewhat important 18.8%
75
22.9%
120
22.2%
195
26.3%
121
22.6%
511
Very important 12.0%
48
13.4%
70
20.4%
179
18.3%
84
16.9%
381
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
3
1.0%
5
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
0.8%
19
No answer/Refused 1.8%
7
1.0%
5
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
524
100.0%
877
100.0%
460

2260


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 65.6%
99
60.4%
352
63.6%
220
56.2%
434
51.3%
122
61.2%
93
58.9%
1320
Somewhat important 18.5%
28
24.4%
142
19.7%
68
24.0%
185
21.4%
51
21.7%
33
22.6%
507
Very important 11.9%
18
14.1%
82
14.5%
50
19.0%
147
24.4%
58
15.8%
24
16.9%
379
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
3
0.3%
2
2.0%
7
0.6%
5
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
20
No answer/Refused 2.0%
3
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
1.7%
4
1.3%
2
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
583
100.0%
346
100.0%
772
100.0%
238
100.0%
152

2242


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 61.1%
632
57.1%
701
58.9%
1333
Somewhat important 21.6%
223
23.5%
289
22.6%
512
Very important 15.6%
161
17.9%
220
16.8%
381
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
10
0.8%
10
0.9%
20
No answer/Refused 0.8%
8
0.7%
8
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
1228

2262


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 60.9%
218
65.1%
326
55.2%
91
55.8%
106
62.2%
222
49.3%
210
58.7%
1173
Somewhat important 19.6%
70
21.4%
107
23.6%
39
26.8%
51
24.6%
88
23.0%
98
22.7%
453
Very important 18.4%
66
13.0%
65
18.8%
31
16.8%
32
12.0%
43
25.1%
107
17.2%
344
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.7%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
6
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
501
100.0%
165
100.0%
190
100.0%
357
100.0%
426

1997



Bookmark and Share