Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YCNGLITU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-6h. We'd like to ask you a series of questions to learn why you chose this congregation. Was the liturgy or style of worship very important, somewhat important, or not at all important in choosing this congregation?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 413 18.3% 18.3%
Somewhat important 808 35.7% 54%
Very important 1006 44.5% 98.5%
Don't know/No opinion 17 .8% 99.3%
No answer/Refused 19 .8% 100.1%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 15.7%
69
15.9%
56
19.8%
104
20.8%
75
19.4%
53
18.3%
49
18.3%
406
Somewhat important 45.8%
201
33.1%
117
38.3%
201
32.4%
117
30.8%
84
28.4%
76
35.9%
796
Very important 36.7%
161
49.3%
174
40.8%
214
45.4%
164
48.4%
132
50.4%
135
44.2%
980
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
1.5%
4
0.8%
17
No answer/Refused 1.6%
7
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.5%
4
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
353
100.0%
525
100.0%
361
100.0%
273
100.0%
268

2219


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 19.4%
295
16.2%
50
27.6%
8
14.3%
1
4.5%
2
15.0%
40
18.2%
396
Somewhat important 38.5%
586
26.2%
81
24.1%
7
71.4%
5
18.2%
8
36.0%
96
36.0%
783
Very important 41.0%
624
55.3%
171
37.9%
11
14.3%
1
77.3%
34
45.7%
122
44.2%
963
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
8
0.3%
1
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.8%
17
No answer/Refused 0.5%
8
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
309
100.0%
29
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
267

2177


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 16.0%
53
18.8%
134
13.4%
9
16.5%
90
18.2%
61
25.9%
64
18.4%
411
Somewhat important 32.5%
108
32.5%
232
44.8%
30
38.8%
211
39.9%
134
34.0%
84
35.7%
799
Very important 48.2%
160
47.3%
337
40.3%
27
43.4%
236
40.8%
137
38.9%
96
44.4%
993
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
4
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
18
No answer/Refused 2.1%
7
0.4%
3
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
713
100.0%
67
100.0%
544
100.0%
336
100.0%
247

2239


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 24.3%
97
19.8%
104
15.7%
138
16.1%
74
18.3%
413
Somewhat important 35.5%
142
37.1%
195
34.3%
301
36.9%
170
35.7%
808
Very important 37.0%
148
41.1%
216
49.3%
432
45.3%
209
44.4%
1005
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
1.1%
5
0.8%
17
No answer/Refused 1.5%
6
1.5%
8
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
525
100.0%
877
100.0%
461

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 33.3%
50
21.3%
124
18.4%
64
12.7%
98
12.5%
30
26.1%
40
18.1%
406
Somewhat important 31.3%
47
36.4%
212
40.6%
141
36.9%
285
29.6%
71
30.1%
46
35.7%
802
Very important 33.3%
50
40.5%
236
39.8%
138
49.4%
381
55.8%
134
40.5%
62
44.6%
1001
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
2
1.0%
6
0.6%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
2.6%
4
0.8%
19
No answer/Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.5%
4
1.7%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
583
100.0%
347
100.0%
772
100.0%
240
100.0%
153

2245


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 22.0%
227
15.1%
186
18.3%
413
Somewhat important 37.9%
392
33.8%
416
35.7%
808
Very important 38.8%
401
49.2%
605
44.5%
1006
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
3
1.1%
14
0.8%
17
No answer/Refused 1.1%
11
0.7%
8
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
1229

2263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 13.4%
48
17.0%
85
21.1%
35
14.7%
28
22.2%
79
19.5%
83
17.9%
358
Somewhat important 39.0%
140
41.4%
207
32.5%
54
37.9%
72
33.1%
118
30.1%
128
36.0%
719
Very important 45.7%
164
41.2%
206
42.8%
71
46.3%
88
44.1%
157
48.2%
205
44.6%
891
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
4
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.6%
12
No answer/Refused 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
500
100.0%
166
100.0%
190
100.0%
356
100.0%
425

1996



Bookmark and Share