Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YCNGFRDS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-6i. We'd like to ask you a series of questions to learn why you chose this congregation. Were friends very important, somewhat important, or not at all important in choosing this congregation?
  0) Not at all important
  1) Somewhat important
  2) Very important
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all important 1227 54.2% 54.2%
Somewhat important 548 24.2% 78.4%
Very important 456 20.1% 98.5%
Don't know/No opinion 20 .9% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 13 .6% 100%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all important 51.3%
225
62.4%
219
56.1%
294
53.5%
193
55.3%
151
46.5%
125
54.4%
1207
Somewhat important 28.0%
123
19.9%
70
24.8%
130
26.0%
94
21.2%
58
23.0%
62
24.2%
537
Very important 18.9%
83
16.8%
59
18.5%
97
18.8%
68
22.0%
60
28.3%
76
20.0%
443
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.1%
3
1.9%
5
0.8%
17
No answer/Refused 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
351
100.0%
524
100.0%
361
100.0%
273
100.0%
269

2217


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all important 57.9%
880
53.1%
164
46.4%
13
25.0%
2
42.2%
19
40.8%
109
54.5%
1187
Somewhat important 23.7%
361
19.4%
60
25.0%
7
75.0%
6
24.4%
11
30.0%
80
24.1%
525
Very important 17.1%
260
25.6%
79
28.6%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
15
27.3%
73
20.0%
435
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
18
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
309
100.0%
28
100.0%
8
100.0%
45
100.0%
267

2178


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all important 32.0%
106
52.5%
375
65.7%
44
58.2%
316
65.0%
217
64.8%
160
54.5%
1218
Somewhat important 28.7%
95
22.4%
160
16.4%
11
24.7%
134
24.0%
80
23.9%
59
24.1%
539
Very important 36.0%
119
23.7%
169
16.4%
11
15.8%
86
10.5%
35
11.3%
28
20.0%
448
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
6
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
No answer/Refused 1.5%
5
0.4%
3
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
714
100.0%
67
100.0%
543
100.0%
334
100.0%
247

2236


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all important 60.8%
244
56.0%
294
50.5%
443
53.3%
245
54.2%
1226
Somewhat important 22.4%
90
21.9%
115
25.2%
221
26.5%
122
24.2%
548
Very important 14.0%
56
20.2%
106
23.5%
206
19.1%
88
20.1%
456
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
5
1.0%
5
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
0.9%
21
No answer/Refused 1.5%
6
1.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
525
100.0%
878
100.0%
460

2264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all important 55.3%
83
56.9%
332
57.2%
198
49.5%
383
52.9%
127
61.4%
94
54.2%
1217
Somewhat important 24.0%
36
23.0%
134
26.0%
90
25.7%
199
20.4%
49
22.2%
34
24.1%
542
Very important 18.7%
28
18.2%
106
15.6%
54
23.5%
182
25.0%
60
15.0%
23
20.2%
453
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
2
1.0%
6
0.9%
3
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
21
No answer/Refused 0.7%
1
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.7%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
583
100.0%
346
100.0%
773
100.0%
240
100.0%
153

2245


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 54.2%
561
54.2%
666
54.2%
1227
Somewhat important 23.5%
243
24.8%
305
24.2%
548
Very important 20.7%
214
19.7%
242
20.1%
456
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
11
0.7%
9
0.9%
20
No answer/Refused 0.6%
6
0.6%
7
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1229

2264


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all important 55.3%
198
54.8%
274
54.2%
90
52.9%
100
57.6%
205
52.3%
223
54.6%
1090
Somewhat important 24.3%
87
27.4%
137
21.1%
35
23.8%
45
22.2%
79
24.6%
105
24.5%
488
Very important 18.7%
67
17.2%
86
22.9%
38
22.2%
42
18.8%
67
21.4%
91
19.6%
391
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
6
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
16
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
500
100.0%
166
100.0%
189
100.0%
356
100.0%
426

1995



Bookmark and Share