Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT1_1_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 1_1_06 (ROT1_1_06)
  1) Visited relatives in person or had them visit you
  2) Attended a club meeting
  3) Had friends over to your home
  4) Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion
  5) Been in the home of a neighbor
  6) Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 515 16.6% 16.6%
Attended a club meeting 517 16.6% 33.2%
Had friends over to your home 488 15.7% 48.9%
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 523 16.8% 65.7%
Been in the home of a neighbor 541 17.4% 83.1%
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 524 16.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 16.5%
110
15.6%
73
17.4%
127
16.5%
82
14.7%
53
18.3%
60
16.5%
505
Attended a club meeting 18.7%
125
15.6%
73
17.4%
127
17.7%
88
14.7%
53
12.8%
42
16.6%
508
Had friends over to your home 11.4%
76
14.9%
70
16.0%
117
17.7%
88
18.6%
67
18.6%
61
15.7%
479
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 14.2%
95
18.8%
88
18.7%
137
15.7%
78
14.7%
53
19.2%
63
16.8%
514
Been in the home of a neighbor 19.9%
133
17.3%
81
14.8%
108
15.9%
79
23.0%
83
15.2%
50
17.5%
534
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 19.2%
128
17.9%
84
15.7%
115
16.3%
81
14.4%
52
15.9%
52
16.8%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3052


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 16.2%
347
16.3%
56
23.5%
12
0.0%
0
19.7%
12
19.6%
76
16.8%
503
Attended a club meeting 15.7%
336
18.4%
63
23.5%
12
40.0%
4
9.8%
6
17.5%
68
16.3%
489
Had friends over to your home 16.7%
358
13.4%
46
5.9%
3
10.0%
1
16.4%
10
13.7%
53
15.7%
471
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 17.3%
370
17.2%
59
9.8%
5
10.0%
1
14.8%
9
14.9%
58
16.8%
502
Been in the home of a neighbor 17.2%
369
19.5%
67
19.6%
10
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
19.6%
76
17.7%
529
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.9%
363
15.2%
52
17.6%
9
40.0%
4
27.9%
17
14.7%
57
16.8%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 17.8%
86
16.1%
158
15.8%
15
16.2%
120
15.0%
66
19.6%
65
16.6%
510
Attended a club meeting 19.2%
93
13.8%
135
16.8%
16
17.2%
128
18.1%
80
17.5%
58
16.6%
510
Had friends over to your home 13.0%
63
17.0%
167
14.7%
14
17.4%
129
15.0%
66
14.5%
48
15.8%
487
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 15.7%
76
17.1%
168
16.8%
16
17.8%
132
16.3%
72
15.4%
51
16.7%
515
Been in the home of a neighbor 18.8%
91
18.9%
185
20.0%
19
15.5%
115
15.9%
70
16.9%
56
17.4%
536
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 15.5%
75
17.1%
168
15.8%
15
16.0%
119
19.7%
87
16.3%
54
16.8%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 14.8%
89
15.2%
107
17.1%
189
18.5%
129
16.5%
514
Attended a club meeting 17.0%
102
14.9%
105
17.3%
191
17.0%
119
16.6%
517
Had friends over to your home 16.0%
96
16.9%
119
15.9%
175
14.0%
98
15.7%
488
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 18.6%
112
17.6%
124
16.1%
178
15.6%
109
16.8%
523
Been in the home of a neighbor 17.0%
102
18.8%
132
16.3%
180
18.2%
127
17.4%
541
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.6%
100
16.5%
116
17.3%
191
16.6%
116
16.8%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 16.9%
87
18.2%
134
16.3%
70
15.4%
142
18.3%
48
14.1%
30
16.6%
511
Attended a club meeting 16.1%
83
16.1%
119
16.0%
69
16.4%
151
17.9%
47
19.7%
42
16.6%
511
Had friends over to your home 16.1%
83
14.2%
105
16.0%
69
17.6%
162
11.5%
30
16.4%
35
15.7%
484
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 16.7%
86
16.6%
122
18.4%
79
16.3%
150
17.2%
45
16.4%
35
16.8%
517
Been in the home of a neighbor 18.1%
93
18.7%
138
17.7%
76
15.5%
143
18.3%
48
17.8%
38
17.4%
536
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.1%
83
16.1%
119
15.6%
67
18.7%
172
16.8%
44
15.5%
33
16.8%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 16.5%
248
16.6%
267
16.6%
515
Attended a club meeting 17.1%
257
16.2%
260
16.6%
517
Had friends over to your home 16.0%
240
15.4%
248
15.7%
488
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 16.2%
244
17.4%
279
16.8%
523
Been in the home of a neighbor 18.0%
271
16.8%
270
17.4%
541
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 16.1%
242
17.6%
282
16.9%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1606

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Visited relatives in person or had them visit you 17.0%
72
14.5%
95
20.2%
50
14.6%
47
16.9%
82
18.0%
104
16.6%
450
Attended a club meeting 15.8%
67
16.2%
106
17.3%
43
14.6%
47
14.8%
72
17.3%
100
16.0%
435
Had friends over to your home 15.8%
67
17.7%
116
16.9%
42
17.4%
56
14.2%
69
15.4%
89
16.2%
439
Attended any public meeting in which there was discussion 18.2%
77
17.4%
114
16.1%
40
15.6%
50
16.3%
79
16.6%
96
16.8%
456
Been in the home of a neighbor 17.5%
74
17.1%
112
15.7%
39
19.6%
63
17.3%
84
17.8%
103
17.5%
475
Chaired a meeting or gave a presentation or speech 15.6%
66
17.1%
112
13.7%
34
18.1%
58
20.4%
99
15.0%
87
16.8%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share