Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CNGSAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-7. How satisfied generally are you with this congregation - are you very satisfied, moderately satisfied, slightly satisfied, or not at all satisfied?
  0) Not at all satisfied
  1) Slightly satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) Very satisfied
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all satisfied 46 2% 2%
Slightly satisfied 157 6.9% 8.9%
Moderately satisfied 734 32.4% 41.3%
Very satisfied 1304 57.6% 98.9%
Don't know/No opinion 14 .6% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 8 .4% 99.9%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 1.8%
8
2.0%
7
1.5%
8
2.8%
10
1.8%
5
1.5%
4
1.9%
42
Slightly satisfied 7.7%
34
10.0%
35
7.1%
37
6.9%
25
5.5%
15
2.2%
6
6.9%
152
Moderately satisfied 37.4%
164
31.3%
110
36.3%
190
33.1%
120
27.2%
74
26.4%
71
32.9%
729
Very satisfied 51.9%
228
56.1%
197
54.2%
284
56.1%
203
64.7%
176
69.1%
186
57.5%
1274
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
12
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
351
100.0%
524
100.0%
362
100.0%
272
100.0%
269

2217


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 1.8%
27
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
6
1.1%
3
2.0%
43
Slightly satisfied 7.6%
115
3.9%
12
3.6%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
20
6.9%
151
Moderately satisfied 33.9%
515
27.6%
85
42.9%
12
25.0%
2
27.3%
12
31.3%
84
32.6%
710
Very satisfied 56.1%
853
64.6%
199
50.0%
14
37.5%
3
59.1%
26
58.6%
157
57.5%
1252
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
7
1.3%
4
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
13
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
308
100.0%
28
100.0%
8
100.0%
44
100.0%
268

2177


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 3.3%
11
1.7%
12
1.4%
1
2.4%
13
1.2%
4
1.6%
4
2.0%
45
Slightly satisfied 3.3%
11
8.1%
58
10.1%
7
6.4%
35
6.6%
22
8.5%
21
6.9%
154
Moderately satisfied 29.1%
96
30.3%
216
26.1%
18
36.8%
200
32.3%
108
37.8%
93
32.7%
731
Very satisfied 62.7%
207
59.2%
423
59.4%
41
53.5%
291
59.0%
197
51.6%
127
57.5%
1286
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
3
0.4%
3
1.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
13
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
714
100.0%
69
100.0%
544
100.0%
334
100.0%
246

2237


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 3.5%
14
1.5%
8
1.7%
15
2.0%
9
2.0%
46
Slightly satisfied 8.0%
32
8.2%
43
6.2%
54
6.1%
28
6.9%
157
Moderately satisfied 36.7%
147
34.3%
180
29.6%
260
31.9%
147
32.4%
734
Very satisfied 49.9%
200
54.7%
287
62.0%
544
59.2%
273
57.6%
1304
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.5%
4
0.9%
4
0.7%
15
No answer/Refused 1.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
525
100.0%
878
100.0%
461

2265


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 8.0%
12
1.4%
8
1.7%
6
1.6%
12
2.1%
5
2.0%
3
2.0%
46
Slightly satisfied 15.3%
23
9.6%
56
4.9%
17
5.2%
40
4.2%
10
5.9%
9
6.9%
155
Moderately satisfied 40.7%
61
35.0%
204
36.5%
127
29.5%
228
25.9%
62
29.4%
45
32.4%
727
Very satisfied 34.0%
51
53.0%
309
56.0%
195
63.3%
489
65.7%
157
60.8%
93
57.6%
1294
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
1.7%
4
2.0%
3
0.7%
15
No answer/Refused 1.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
583
100.0%
348
100.0%
772
100.0%
239
100.0%
153

2245


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 2.5%
26
1.5%
19
2.0%
45
Slightly satisfied 7.6%
79
6.4%
78
6.9%
157
Moderately satisfied 34.4%
356
30.9%
379
32.5%
735
Very satisfied 54.7%
566
60.1%
738
57.6%
1304
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
6
0.7%
8
0.6%
14
No answer/Refused 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1228

2263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 0.8%
3
1.8%
9
3.0%
5
1.6%
3
1.4%
5
2.6%
11
1.8%
36
Slightly satisfied 4.2%
15
6.0%
30
9.7%
16
6.8%
13
9.6%
34
8.0%
34
7.1%
142
Moderately satisfied 24.6%
88
38.4%
192
30.9%
51
34.2%
65
36.2%
129
31.5%
134
33.0%
659
Very satisfied 70.1%
251
53.4%
267
53.9%
89
56.8%
108
52.5%
187
57.0%
243
57.4%
1145
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
500
100.0%
165
100.0%
190
100.0%
356
100.0%
426

1995



Bookmark and Share