Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLYN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

1-4. Some people volunteer, others don't. Did you happen to volunteer in the past 12 months? By volunteering, I mean any unpaid work you've done to help people besides your family and friends or people you work with.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1420 45.7% 45.7%
Yes 1679 54% 99.7%
Don't know/No opinion 7 .2% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 50.1%
334
45.1%
211
44.2%
323
41.9%
208
42.3%
153
50.2%
165
45.7%
1394
Yes 49.2%
328
54.9%
257
55.8%
408
57.9%
287
56.9%
206
49.8%
164
54.0%
1650
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 42.0%
901
39.5%
136
56.0%
28
30.0%
3
44.3%
27
69.8%
270
45.6%
1365
Yes 57.9%
1241
59.0%
203
44.0%
22
70.0%
7
55.7%
34
29.7%
115
54.1%
1622
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 69.4%
336
50.3%
493
43.2%
41
38.0%
282
36.1%
159
27.3%
91
45.6%
1402
Yes 29.1%
141
49.7%
487
56.8%
54
61.9%
459
63.7%
281
72.7%
242
54.1%
1664
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 50.3%
303
40.6%
286
44.6%
492
48.6%
339
45.7%
1420
Yes 49.7%
299
59.1%
416
55.1%
608
50.9%
355
54.0%
1678
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 51.9%
266
53.7%
396
38.8%
167
41.3%
380
43.0%
113
38.5%
82
45.6%
1404
Yes 48.0%
246
46.0%
339
61.2%
263
58.6%
540
55.1%
145
61.5%
131
54.1%
1664
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
921
100.0%
263
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 48.0%
720
43.6%
701
45.7%
1421
Yes 51.6%
774
56.3%
905
54.0%
1679
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 32.0%
135
44.3%
290
50.6%
126
43.9%
141
47.3%
230
45.7%
264
43.7%
1186
Yes 68.0%
287
55.7%
365
49.4%
123
55.1%
177
52.7%
256
54.3%
314
56.1%
1522
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
578

2711



Bookmark and Share