Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CNGRACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-11. What proportion of this congregation are of the same race or ethnicity as you -- all, or almost all, about three quarters, about a half, about a quarter or less?
  0) About a quarter or less
  1) About a half
  2) About three-quarters
  3) All or almost all
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
About a quarter or less 237 10.5% 10.5%
About a half 289 12.8% 23.3%
About three-quarters 518 22.9% 46.2%
All or almost all 1165 51.5% 97.7%
Don't know/No opinion 38 1.7% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 16 .7% 100.1%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
About a quarter or less 15.5%
68
12.8%
45
9.7%
51
8.0%
29
7.0%
19
7.1%
19
10.4%
231
About a half 13.2%
58
12.8%
45
14.5%
76
14.4%
52
10.7%
29
9.0%
24
12.8%
284
About three-quarters 19.8%
87
22.7%
80
27.7%
145
26.0%
94
19.9%
54
19.0%
51
23.1%
511
All or almost all 47.8%
210
51.7%
182
45.6%
239
50.0%
181
60.9%
165
60.8%
163
51.4%
1140
Don't know/No opinion 3.2%
14
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
1.1%
3
3.0%
8
1.6%
36
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
352
100.0%
524
100.0%
362
100.0%
271
100.0%
268

2216


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
About a quarter or less 5.1%
77
16.5%
51
55.2%
16
62.5%
5
25.0%
11
18.7%
50
9.6%
210
About a half 13.2%
201
11.0%
34
6.9%
2
37.5%
3
20.5%
9
13.1%
35
13.0%
284
About three-quarters 26.8%
407
16.8%
52
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
12.7%
34
23.0%
501
All or almost all 53.5%
813
52.4%
162
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
38.6%
17
50.7%
136
52.2%
1137
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
17
2.3%
7
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
1.6%
34
No answer/Refused 0.4%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
309
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
44
100.0%
268

2179


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
About a quarter or less 10.3%
34
10.2%
73
10.4%
7
9.6%
52
12.5%
42
10.2%
25
10.4%
233
About a half 16.6%
55
14.1%
101
16.4%
11
12.9%
70
9.6%
32
7.8%
19
12.9%
288
About three-quarters 11.2%
37
21.8%
156
20.9%
14
28.3%
154
24.8%
83
29.0%
71
23.0%
515
All or almost all 58.6%
194
51.5%
368
47.8%
32
46.3%
252
51.9%
174
52.2%
128
51.3%
1148
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
9
1.7%
12
3.0%
2
2.4%
13
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
38
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
1.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
714
100.0%
67
100.0%
544
100.0%
335
100.0%
245

2236


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
About a quarter or less 7.5%
30
8.4%
44
11.7%
103
12.8%
59
10.4%
236
About a half 12.5%
50
9.3%
49
11.9%
104
18.4%
85
12.7%
288
About three-quarters 23.5%
94
22.7%
119
22.6%
198
23.4%
108
22.9%
519
All or almost all 50.0%
200
57.7%
303
52.8%
463
43.2%
199
51.5%
1165
Don't know/No opinion 5.0%
20
0.8%
4
0.8%
7
1.7%
8
1.7%
39
No answer/Refused 1.5%
6
1.1%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
525
100.0%
877
100.0%
461

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
About a quarter or less 19.2%
29
12.0%
70
3.7%
13
8.3%
64
13.4%
32
15.7%
24
10.3%
232
About a half 7.9%
12
18.0%
105
8.1%
28
13.6%
105
10.0%
24
7.8%
12
12.7%
286
About three-quarters 16.6%
25
23.5%
137
22.5%
78
26.1%
202
17.2%
41
21.6%
33
23.0%
516
All or almost all 51.0%
77
43.6%
254
64.8%
225
50.2%
388
56.9%
136
51.6%
79
51.6%
1159
Don't know/No opinion 3.3%
5
2.2%
13
0.3%
1
1.6%
12
1.7%
4
2.6%
4
1.7%
39
No answer/Refused 2.0%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
583
100.0%
347
100.0%
773
100.0%
239
100.0%
153

2246


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
About a quarter or less 10.7%
111
10.3%
126
10.5%
237
About a half 11.2%
116
14.1%
173
12.8%
289
About three-quarters 23.8%
247
22.1%
271
22.9%
518
All or almost all 51.5%
534
51.5%
632
51.5%
1166
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
19
1.5%
19
1.7%
38
No answer/Refused 0.9%
9
0.6%
7
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1228

2264


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
About a quarter or less 7.0%
25
8.0%
40
13.3%
22
12.2%
23
13.8%
49
9.1%
39
9.9%
198
About a half 11.7%
42
10.8%
54
19.4%
32
17.6%
33
10.7%
38
13.3%
57
12.8%
256
About three-quarters 27.1%
97
28.2%
141
17.0%
28
20.7%
39
24.4%
87
20.4%
87
24.0%
479
All or almost all 53.4%
191
52.4%
262
46.7%
77
48.4%
91
49.2%
175
54.3%
232
51.6%
1028
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
3.0%
5
0.5%
1
2.0%
7
1.9%
8
1.3%
25
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
500
100.0%
165
100.0%
188
100.0%
356
100.0%
427

1994



Bookmark and Share