Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNGPOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-12. What proportion of this congregation are of the same general political outlook as you -- all, or almost all, about three quarters, about a half, about a quarter or less?
  0) About a quarter or less
  1) About a half
  2) About three-quarters
  3) All or almost all
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
About a quarter or less 309 13.6% 13.6%
About a half 551 24.3% 37.9%
About three-quarters 272 12% 49.9%
All or almost all 411 18.2% 68.1%
Don't know/No opinion 695 30.7% 98.8%
No answer/Refused 26 1.1% 99.9%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
About a quarter or less 17.7%
78
17.9%
63
13.1%
69
12.5%
45
11.0%
30
8.2%
22
13.8%
307
About a half 29.8%
131
23.9%
84
25.0%
131
21.9%
79
21.3%
58
21.9%
59
24.4%
542
About three-quarters 12.7%
56
12.8%
45
12.2%
64
11.1%
40
11.4%
31
11.2%
30
12.0%
266
All or almost all 21.6%
95
20.2%
71
16.2%
85
19.9%
72
16.5%
45
12.3%
33
18.1%
401
Don't know/No opinion 17.7%
78
24.5%
86
31.8%
167
33.2%
120
38.2%
104
45.7%
123
30.6%
678
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.6%
2
1.7%
9
1.4%
5
1.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
351
100.0%
525
100.0%
361
100.0%
272
100.0%
269

2218


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
About a quarter or less 12.6%
191
10.7%
33
28.6%
8
14.3%
1
26.7%
12
19.4%
52
13.6%
297
About a half 26.2%
398
19.2%
59
35.7%
10
57.1%
4
11.1%
5
19.0%
51
24.2%
527
About three-quarters 12.4%
189
14.0%
43
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
8.9%
4
8.6%
23
12.0%
261
All or almost all 14.7%
223
33.1%
102
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
10
23.9%
64
18.4%
401
Don't know/No opinion 33.5%
509
21.8%
67
25.0%
7
0.0%
0
31.1%
14
26.1%
70
30.6%
667
No answer/Refused 0.7%
11
1.3%
4
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
1.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
308
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
45
100.0%
268

2177


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
About a quarter or less 17.5%
58
15.8%
113
10.3%
7
13.2%
72
9.3%
31
11.0%
27
13.8%
308
About a half 19.9%
66
24.3%
174
20.6%
14
23.7%
129
27.8%
93
28.5%
70
24.4%
546
About three-quarters 10.8%
36
8.7%
62
11.8%
8
11.8%
64
14.6%
49
19.9%
49
12.0%
268
All or almost all 27.4%
91
17.9%
128
16.2%
11
17.6%
96
15.5%
52
11.0%
27
18.1%
405
Don't know/No opinion 23.2%
77
32.0%
229
39.7%
27
32.9%
179
31.3%
105
28.9%
71
30.7%
688
No answer/Refused 1.2%
4
1.3%
9
1.5%
1
0.7%
4
1.5%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
715
100.0%
68
100.0%
544
100.0%
335
100.0%
246

2240


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
About a quarter or less 11.5%
46
13.7%
72
13.0%
114
16.7%
77
13.6%
309
About a half 26.6%
106
24.3%
128
24.1%
212
22.8%
105
24.3%
551
About three-quarters 10.8%
43
11.0%
58
12.1%
106
14.1%
65
12.0%
272
All or almost all 12.5%
50
16.9%
89
22.0%
193
17.1%
79
18.2%
411
Don't know/No opinion 36.8%
147
32.5%
171
27.7%
243
28.9%
133
30.7%
694
No answer/Refused 1.8%
7
1.5%
8
1.1%
10
0.4%
2
1.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
526
100.0%
878
100.0%
461

2264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
About a quarter or less 23.3%
35
14.0%
82
12.1%
42
13.3%
103
7.9%
19
17.0%
26
13.7%
307
About a half 20.7%
31
27.1%
158
34.3%
119
21.2%
164
21.8%
52
15.7%
24
24.4%
548
About three-quarters 4.7%
7
9.1%
53
13.3%
46
12.8%
99
14.6%
35
18.3%
28
11.9%
268
All or almost all 14.7%
22
12.5%
73
9.2%
32
22.0%
170
32.6%
78
22.9%
35
18.3%
410
Don't know/No opinion 33.3%
50
36.1%
211
30.3%
105
29.8%
230
22.2%
53
25.5%
39
30.6%
688
No answer/Refused 3.3%
5
1.2%
7
0.9%
3
0.9%
7
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
584
100.0%
347
100.0%
773
100.0%
239
100.0%
153

2246


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
About a quarter or less 14.5%
150
12.9%
159
13.7%
309
About a half 27.4%
284
21.7%
266
24.3%
550
About three-quarters 14.5%
150
9.9%
122
12.0%
272
All or almost all 15.7%
163
20.2%
248
18.2%
411
Don't know/No opinion 26.9%
278
34.0%
417
30.7%
695
No answer/Refused 1.0%
10
1.3%
16
1.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1228

2263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
About a quarter or less 6.7%
24
10.8%
54
14.6%
24
21.6%
41
16.9%
60
16.2%
69
13.6%
272
About a half 21.2%
76
30.0%
150
19.5%
32
25.3%
48
29.8%
106
22.8%
97
25.5%
509
About three-quarters 19.8%
71
14.2%
71
6.7%
11
11.1%
21
8.1%
29
11.8%
50
12.7%
253
All or almost all 22.6%
81
18.6%
93
14.0%
23
12.1%
23
14.9%
53
20.5%
87
18.1%
360
Don't know/No opinion 29.5%
106
26.2%
131
44.5%
73
28.4%
54
29.2%
104
28.0%
119
29.4%
587
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
500
100.0%
164
100.0%
190
100.0%
356
100.0%
425

1994



Bookmark and Share