Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CNGFRDS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-13. How many close friends do you have in this congregation? Do you have no close friends, one to two, three to five, six to ten, or more than ten at this congregation?
  1) None
  2) 1 or 2
  3) 3 to 5
  4) 6 to 10
  5) More than 10
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 499 22% 22%
1 or 2 549 24.2% 46.2%
3 to 5 507 22.4% 68.6%
6 to 10 249 11% 79.6%
More than 10 435 19.2% 98.8%
Don't know/No opinion 13 .6% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 12 .5% 99.9%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 27.5%
121
31.3%
110
21.2%
111
21.3%
77
18.6%
51
8.5%
23
22.2%
493
1 or 2 28.9%
127
28.7%
101
30.0%
157
22.7%
82
17.2%
47
10.0%
27
24.3%
541
3 to 5 18.6%
82
25.9%
91
20.4%
107
23.8%
86
24.8%
68
24.1%
65
22.5%
499
6 to 10 10.9%
48
6.0%
21
11.3%
59
9.9%
36
14.2%
39
15.6%
42
11.0%
245
More than 10 13.2%
58
7.4%
26
15.5%
81
21.5%
78
24.1%
66
41.1%
111
18.9%
420
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
12
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
352
100.0%
524
100.0%
362
100.0%
274
100.0%
270

2222


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
None 22.4%
340
20.7%
64
35.7%
10
42.9%
3
26.7%
12
17.6%
47
21.9%
476
1 or 2 24.7%
376
26.2%
81
17.9%
5
14.3%
1
37.8%
17
19.1%
51
24.4%
531
3 to 5 22.8%
347
21.7%
67
32.1%
9
28.6%
2
13.3%
6
25.1%
67
22.9%
498
6 to 10 11.6%
176
8.4%
26
7.1%
2
14.3%
1
2.2%
1
11.6%
31
10.9%
237
More than 10 18.2%
277
21.4%
66
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
6
22.8%
61
18.9%
412
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
1.5%
4
0.5%
11
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
309
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
45
100.0%
267

2177


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
None 14.5%
48
20.0%
143
27.5%
19
24.3%
132
28.3%
95
25.0%
62
22.3%
499
1 or 2 14.8%
49
24.1%
172
14.5%
10
28.5%
155
25.9%
87
28.2%
70
24.2%
543
3 to 5 21.5%
71
23.6%
169
18.8%
13
20.6%
112
22.6%
76
24.6%
61
22.4%
502
6 to 10 19.1%
63
9.8%
70
13.0%
9
9.7%
53
8.6%
29
9.3%
23
11.0%
247
More than 10 27.0%
89
22.0%
157
23.2%
16
16.0%
87
13.4%
45
12.1%
30
18.9%
424
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
6
0.3%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
14
No answer/Refused 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
715
100.0%
69
100.0%
544
100.0%
336
100.0%
248

2242


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
None 27.3%
109
22.9%
120
19.1%
168
22.2%
102
22.1%
499
1 or 2 23.3%
93
24.2%
127
22.7%
199
28.0%
129
24.2%
548
3 to 5 25.0%
100
22.1%
116
22.4%
197
20.4%
94
22.4%
507
6 to 10 9.5%
38
12.2%
64
11.8%
104
9.3%
43
11.0%
249
More than 10 13.0%
52
17.9%
94
23.2%
204
18.5%
85
19.2%
435
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
1.1%
5
0.6%
13
No answer/Refused 1.3%
5
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
525
100.0%
878
100.0%
460

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
None 42.0%
63
23.5%
137
23.3%
81
15.8%
122
19.3%
46
28.9%
44
22.0%
493
1 or 2 24.0%
36
22.6%
132
25.6%
89
24.9%
192
25.6%
61
23.0%
35
24.3%
545
3 to 5 13.3%
20
22.3%
130
24.5%
85
22.9%
177
23.5%
56
23.0%
35
22.4%
503
6 to 10 6.0%
9
9.9%
58
9.5%
33
14.0%
108
9.7%
23
10.5%
16
11.0%
247
More than 10 11.3%
17
20.0%
117
16.7%
58
22.3%
172
20.2%
48
12.5%
19
19.2%
431
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.0%
3
0.6%
13
No answer/Refused 1.3%
2
1.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
584
100.0%
347
100.0%
772
100.0%
238
100.0%
152

2243


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 23.0%
238
21.3%
261
22.0%
499
1 or 2 25.4%
263
23.3%
286
24.2%
549
3 to 5 21.2%
220
23.4%
287
22.4%
507
6 to 10 11.4%
118
10.7%
131
11.0%
249
More than 10 18.0%
186
20.3%
249
19.2%
435
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
6
0.6%
7
0.6%
13
No answer/Refused 0.5%
5
0.6%
7
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1228

2264


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
None 15.4%
55
19.4%
97
27.3%
45
23.2%
44
27.5%
98
23.1%
98
21.9%
437
1 or 2 21.5%
77
30.5%
152
25.5%
42
19.5%
37
25.3%
90
22.1%
94
24.7%
492
3 to 5 21.8%
78
24.4%
122
17.0%
28
29.5%
56
20.5%
73
22.4%
95
22.7%
452
6 to 10 14.8%
53
9.6%
48
7.9%
13
9.5%
18
10.4%
37
11.8%
50
11.0%
219
More than 10 26.5%
95
15.4%
77
20.0%
33
17.9%
34
16.0%
57
19.3%
82
19.0%
378
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.5%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
499
100.0%
165
100.0%
190
100.0%
356
100.0%
425

1993



Bookmark and Share