Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNGPROJ (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-14a. Now we'd like to ask you about activities that some religious congregations undertake. Please tell me whether this is something this congregation ever does. Does this congregation ever participate in social service or community projects?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 295 13% 13%
Yes 1885 83.3% 96.3%
Don't know/No opinion 74 3.3% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 10 .4% 100%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 15.9%
70
11.4%
40
10.7%
56
11.9%
43
12.1%
33
16.3%
44
12.9%
286
Yes 78.6%
345
86.6%
305
86.3%
452
85.1%
308
83.1%
226
81.5%
220
83.6%
1856
Don't know/No opinion 5.0%
22
2.0%
7
2.3%
12
2.8%
10
4.4%
12
2.2%
6
3.1%
69
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
352
100.0%
524
100.0%
362
100.0%
272
100.0%
270

2219


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 10.5%
159
11.0%
34
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
6
31.0%
83
13.0%
284
Yes 86.6%
1317
85.1%
262
93.1%
27
100.0%
7
84.1%
37
61.6%
165
83.4%
1815
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
42
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
6.3%
17
3.2%
70
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
308
100.0%
29
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
268

2177


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 29.7%
98
13.3%
95
13.2%
9
8.7%
47
6.9%
23
6.9%
17
12.9%
289
Yes 62.7%
207
82.6%
590
85.3%
58
88.4%
480
91.0%
305
91.9%
227
83.5%
1867
Don't know/No opinion 7.0%
23
3.8%
27
0.0%
0
2.6%
14
1.5%
5
1.2%
3
3.2%
72
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
714
100.0%
68
100.0%
543
100.0%
335
100.0%
247

2237


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 8.8%
35
12.2%
64
13.2%
116
17.4%
80
13.0%
295
Yes 84.0%
336
84.2%
442
83.6%
734
80.9%
373
83.3%
1885
Don't know/No opinion 5.8%
23
3.4%
18
3.0%
26
1.5%
7
3.3%
74
No answer/Refused 1.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
525
100.0%
878
100.0%
461

2264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 19.2%
29
16.3%
95
5.2%
18
14.4%
111
8.8%
21
12.4%
19
13.0%
293
Yes 72.8%
110
78.4%
458
93.1%
324
82.8%
640
87.4%
208
85.6%
131
83.3%
1871
Don't know/No opinion 7.3%
11
4.8%
28
1.4%
5
2.8%
22
2.9%
7
1.3%
2
3.3%
75
No answer/Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
584
100.0%
348
100.0%
773
100.0%
238
100.0%
153

2247


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 13.2%
137
12.8%
157
13.0%
294
Yes 83.3%
861
83.3%
1024
83.3%
1885
Don't know/No opinion 3.2%
33
3.3%
41
3.3%
74
No answer/Refused 0.3%
3
0.6%
7
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
1229

2263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 10.6%
38
9.4%
47
17.6%
29
11.6%
22
14.8%
53
12.2%
52
12.1%
241
Yes 86.6%
310
88.2%
442
76.4%
126
86.8%
165
81.8%
292
82.4%
352
84.4%
1687
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
10
2.2%
11
5.5%
9
0.5%
1
3.4%
12
4.9%
21
3.2%
64
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
501
100.0%
165
100.0%
190
100.0%
357
100.0%
427

1998



Bookmark and Share