Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNGDEMO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-14b. Now we'd like to ask you about activities that some religious congregations undertake. Please tell me whether this is something this congregation ever does. Does this congregation ever organize demonstrations or marches?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1816 80.2% 80.2%
Yes 350 15.5% 95.7%
Don't know/No opinion 87 3.8% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 10 .4% 99.9%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 73.6%
323
76.7%
270
78.6%
412
83.7%
303
86.4%
235
90.7%
244
80.6%
1787
Yes 19.4%
85
19.0%
67
16.0%
84
13.5%
49
11.4%
31
8.2%
22
15.2%
338
Don't know/No opinion 6.6%
29
4.0%
14
4.6%
24
2.5%
9
1.8%
5
1.1%
3
3.8%
84
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
352
100.0%
524
100.0%
362
100.0%
272
100.0%
269

2218


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 84.9%
1291
69.8%
215
89.3%
25
62.5%
5
86.7%
39
66.0%
177
80.4%
1752
Yes 11.7%
178
25.3%
78
7.1%
2
37.5%
3
8.9%
4
26.1%
70
15.4%
335
Don't know/No opinion 3.2%
49
4.2%
13
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
6.3%
17
3.8%
82
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
308
100.0%
28
100.0%
8
100.0%
45
100.0%
268

2178


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 78.8%
260
80.4%
574
86.8%
59
80.7%
438
83.0%
278
76.5%
189
80.4%
1798
Yes 15.5%
51
15.0%
107
10.3%
7
16.2%
88
11.9%
40
19.8%
49
15.3%
342
Don't know/No opinion 5.2%
17
4.2%
30
1.5%
1
2.9%
16
4.2%
14
3.6%
9
3.9%
87
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.4%
3
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
714
100.0%
68
100.0%
543
100.0%
335
100.0%
247

2237


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 72.3%
289
84.2%
443
82.1%
720
79.0%
364
80.2%
1816
Yes 20.8%
83
11.0%
58
14.4%
126
18.0%
83
15.5%
350
Don't know/No opinion 5.8%
23
4.2%
22
3.3%
29
2.8%
13
3.8%
87
No answer/Refused 1.3%
5
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
526
100.0%
877
100.0%
461

2264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 78.7%
118
70.2%
410
91.9%
318
88.0%
680
69.5%
166
74.3%
113
80.4%
1805
Yes 14.0%
21
23.6%
138
5.5%
19
9.6%
74
24.7%
59
22.4%
34
15.4%
345
Don't know/No opinion 6.0%
9
5.5%
32
2.3%
8
2.5%
19
5.0%
12
3.3%
5
3.8%
85
No answer/Refused 1.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
584
100.0%
346
100.0%
773
100.0%
239
100.0%
152

2244


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.6%
834
80.0%
983
80.3%
1817
Yes 14.2%
147
16.5%
203
15.5%
350
Don't know/No opinion 4.8%
50
3.0%
37
3.8%
87
No answer/Refused 0.4%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1229

2264


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 87.4%
313
81.2%
407
79.4%
131
75.7%
143
76.1%
271
77.2%
329
79.9%
1594
Yes 11.7%
42
16.4%
82
16.4%
27
17.5%
33
18.0%
64
17.8%
76
16.2%
324
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
3
2.2%
11
3.6%
6
5.8%
11
5.6%
20
4.7%
20
3.6%
71
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
501
100.0%
165
100.0%
189
100.0%
356
100.0%
426

1995



Bookmark and Share