Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNGVOTE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-14c. Now we'd like to ask you about activities that some religious congregations undertake. Please tell me whether this is something this congregation ever does. Does this congregation ever sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1478 65.3% 65.3%
Yes 559 24.7% 90%
Don't know/No opinion 217 9.6% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 9 .4% 100%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 59.8%
263
62.5%
220
67.0%
351
67.4%
244
67.8%
185
70.6%
190
65.5%
1453
Yes 26.8%
118
26.7%
94
23.3%
122
24.9%
90
24.5%
67
20.8%
56
24.6%
547
Don't know/No opinion 13.0%
57
10.8%
38
9.0%
47
7.7%
28
7.3%
20
8.6%
23
9.6%
213
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
352
100.0%
524
100.0%
362
100.0%
273
100.0%
269

2220


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 71.2%
1083
39.3%
121
58.6%
17
42.9%
3
72.7%
32
64.2%
172
65.6%
1428
Yes 19.4%
295
50.0%
154
24.1%
7
42.9%
3
18.2%
8
23.5%
63
24.3%
530
Don't know/No opinion 9.2%
140
10.1%
31
17.2%
5
14.3%
1
9.1%
4
11.2%
30
9.7%
211
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
308
100.0%
29
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
268

2177


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 63.8%
210
62.7%
448
66.7%
46
66.2%
360
68.2%
229
70.4%
174
65.5%
1467
Yes 21.3%
70
27.5%
196
24.6%
17
25.2%
137
22.3%
75
21.1%
52
24.4%
547
Don't know/No opinion 14.3%
47
9.5%
68
7.2%
5
8.5%
46
8.9%
30
8.5%
21
9.7%
217
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
714
100.0%
69
100.0%
544
100.0%
336
100.0%
247

2239


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 63.1%
253
68.6%
360
64.5%
566
65.1%
300
65.3%
1479
Yes 23.2%
93
20.6%
108
27.9%
245
24.5%
113
24.7%
559
Don't know/No opinion 12.5%
50
10.7%
56
7.3%
64
10.2%
47
9.6%
217
No answer/Refused 1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
525
100.0%
877
100.0%
461

2264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 59.3%
89
65.0%
379
76.4%
265
69.7%
539
36.4%
87
72.4%
110
65.5%
1469
Yes 26.7%
40
23.8%
139
15.0%
52
22.3%
172
51.9%
124
16.4%
25
24.6%
552
Don't know/No opinion 13.3%
20
10.6%
62
8.4%
29
8.0%
62
10.9%
26
11.2%
17
9.6%
216
No answer/Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
583
100.0%
347
100.0%
773
100.0%
239
100.0%
152

2244


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 67.3%
697
63.6%
782
65.3%
1479
Yes 23.4%
242
25.9%
318
24.7%
560
Don't know/No opinion 9.1%
94
10.0%
123
9.6%
217
No answer/Refused 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1229

2265


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 65.5%
235
71.0%
355
66.9%
111
64.2%
122
61.3%
219
56.9%
243
64.3%
1285
Yes 27.3%
98
20.2%
101
20.5%
34
23.2%
44
27.7%
99
32.6%
139
25.8%
515
Don't know/No opinion 7.2%
26
8.6%
43
12.0%
20
11.6%
22
10.9%
39
10.3%
44
9.7%
194
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
500
100.0%
166
100.0%
190
100.0%
357
100.0%
427

1999



Bookmark and Share