Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


R10_14_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 10_14_01 (ROT10_14_01)
  0) Missing
  1) Participate in social service or community projects
  2) Organize demonstrations or marches
  3) Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 797
Participate in social service or community projects 786 34.7% 36.7%
Organize demonstrations or marches 752 33.2% 69.9%
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 679 30% 99.9%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Missing 3.2%
14
1.1%
4
1.7%
9
2.8%
10
1.8%
5
1.9%
5
2.1%
47
Participate in social service or community projects 31.8%
140
35.5%
125
33.1%
174
37.2%
135
38.8%
106
35.3%
95
34.9%
775
Organize demonstrations or marches 33.6%
148
31.5%
111
33.7%
177
33.9%
123
30.4%
83
34.9%
94
33.1%
736
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 31.4%
138
31.8%
112
31.4%
165
26.2%
95
28.9%
79
27.9%
75
29.9%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
352
100.0%
525
100.0%
363
100.0%
273
100.0%
269

2222


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Missing 2.2%
34
2.9%
9
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.7%
2
2.2%
48
Participate in social service or community projects 35.0%
532
34.0%
105
20.7%
6
28.6%
2
29.5%
13
34.0%
91
34.4%
749
Organize demonstrations or marches 33.2%
505
33.0%
102
44.8%
13
71.4%
5
45.5%
20
30.2%
81
33.3%
726
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 29.6%
450
30.1%
93
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
22.7%
10
35.1%
94
30.1%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
309
100.0%
29
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
268

2178


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Missing 1.5%
5
2.7%
19
1.5%
1
2.4%
13
1.2%
4
2.0%
5
2.1%
47
Participate in social service or community projects 31.4%
104
36.2%
259
27.9%
19
36.1%
196
34.5%
116
34.8%
86
34.8%
780
Organize demonstrations or marches 40.2%
133
30.1%
215
42.6%
29
33.9%
184
32.4%
109
30.8%
76
33.3%
746
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 26.9%
89
31.0%
222
27.9%
19
27.6%
150
31.8%
107
32.4%
80
29.8%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
715
100.0%
68
100.0%
543
100.0%
336
100.0%
247

2240


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Missing 2.8%
11
3.1%
16
1.0%
9
2.2%
10
2.0%
46
Participate in social service or community projects 37.1%
148
34.0%
178
34.1%
299
34.7%
160
34.7%
785
Organize demonstrations or marches 31.6%
126
33.6%
176
33.5%
294
33.6%
155
33.2%
751
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 28.6%
114
29.4%
154
31.4%
276
29.5%
136
30.1%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
524
100.0%
878
100.0%
461

2262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Missing 6.6%
10
1.0%
6
1.2%
4
1.6%
12
2.5%
6
5.2%
8
2.0%
46
Participate in social service or community projects 33.8%
51
34.1%
199
32.9%
114
36.9%
285
34.6%
83
30.7%
47
34.7%
779
Organize demonstrations or marches 35.8%
54
31.7%
185
33.1%
115
33.8%
261
32.5%
78
34.6%
53
33.2%
746
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 23.8%
36
33.2%
194
32.9%
114
27.8%
215
30.4%
73
29.4%
45
30.1%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
584
100.0%
347
100.0%
773
100.0%
240
100.0%
153

2248


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 2.1%
22
2.0%
24
2.0%
46
Participate in social service or community projects 33.9%
351
35.5%
435
34.7%
786
Organize demonstrations or marches 33.3%
345
33.2%
407
33.2%
752
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 30.7%
318
29.4%
361
30.0%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1227

2263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Missing 0.8%
3
2.2%
11
5.5%
9
3.2%
6
1.4%
5
2.1%
9
2.2%
43
Participate in social service or community projects 33.8%
121
34.5%
173
26.1%
43
32.8%
62
37.9%
135
32.4%
138
33.7%
672
Organize demonstrations or marches 36.3%
130
34.5%
173
37.6%
62
29.1%
55
29.5%
105
34.3%
146
33.6%
671
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 29.1%
104
28.7%
144
30.9%
51
34.9%
66
31.2%
111
31.2%
133
30.5%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
501
100.0%
165
100.0%
189
100.0%
356
100.0%
426

1995



Bookmark and Share