Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


R10_14_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 10_14_02 (ROT10_14_02)
  1) Participate in social service or community projects
  2) Organize demonstrations or marches
  3) Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participate in social service or community projects 706 31.8% 31.8%
Organize demonstrations or marches 706 31.8% 63.6%
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 805 36.3% 99.9%
Missing 842
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Participate in social service or community projects 33.2%
141
29.7%
103
29.9%
154
31.8%
112
34.3%
92
33.0%
87
31.7%
689
Organize demonstrations or marches 26.6%
113
33.4%
116
35.0%
180
31.0%
109
32.8%
88
30.3%
80
31.6%
686
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 40.2%
171
36.9%
128
35.1%
181
37.2%
131
32.8%
88
36.7%
97
36.7%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
347
100.0%
515
100.0%
352
100.0%
268
100.0%
264

2171


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Participate in social service or community projects 32.3%
481
29.7%
89
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
38.6%
17
35.3%
94
32.1%
684
Organize demonstrations or marches 32.4%
482
32.0%
96
42.3%
11
0.0%
0
22.7%
10
30.5%
81
31.9%
680
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 35.3%
525
38.3%
115
46.2%
12
100.0%
7
38.6%
17
34.2%
91
36.0%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
300
100.0%
26
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
266

2131


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Participate in social service or community projects 37.8%
123
29.9%
208
34.3%
23
30.0%
159
28.4%
94
36.0%
87
31.7%
694
Organize demonstrations or marches 23.7%
77
33.8%
235
26.9%
18
32.6%
173
34.4%
114
31.8%
77
31.7%
694
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 38.5%
125
36.4%
253
38.8%
26
37.4%
198
37.2%
123
32.2%
78
36.6%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
696
100.0%
67
100.0%
530
100.0%
331
100.0%
242

2191


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Participate in social service or community projects 32.0%
124
32.6%
166
33.0%
287
28.6%
129
31.8%
706
Organize demonstrations or marches 30.2%
117
33.4%
170
30.1%
262
34.6%
156
31.8%
705
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 37.9%
147
34.0%
173
36.8%
320
36.8%
166
36.4%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
509
100.0%
869
100.0%
451

2217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Participate in social service or community projects 27.9%
39
31.8%
184
35.0%
120
32.2%
245
27.9%
65
33.6%
49
31.9%
702
Organize demonstrations or marches 27.9%
39
32.0%
185
34.1%
117
31.9%
243
33.0%
77
28.1%
41
31.9%
702
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 44.3%
62
36.2%
209
30.9%
106
35.9%
273
39.1%
91
38.4%
56
36.2%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
578
100.0%
343
100.0%
761
100.0%
233
100.0%
146

2201


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participate in social service or community projects 32.6%
330
31.2%
376
31.9%
706
Organize demonstrations or marches 31.4%
318
32.1%
387
31.8%
705
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 36.0%
364
36.6%
441
36.3%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1204

2216


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Participate in social service or community projects 30.9%
110
33.1%
162
31.2%
49
31.1%
57
30.8%
108
35.0%
146
32.3%
632
Organize demonstrations or marches 33.1%
118
31.4%
154
31.2%
49
36.6%
67
34.5%
121
27.8%
116
32.0%
625
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 36.0%
128
35.5%
174
37.6%
59
32.2%
59
34.8%
122
37.2%
155
35.7%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
490
100.0%
157
100.0%
183
100.0%
351
100.0%
417

1954



Bookmark and Share