Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R10_14_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 10_14_03 (ROT10_14_03)
  1) Participate in social service or community projects
  2) Organize demonstrations or marches
  3) Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participate in social service or community projects 725 32.7% 32.7%
Organize demonstrations or marches 759 34.3% 67%
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 732 33% 100%
Missing 842
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Participate in social service or community projects 33.9%
144
34.5%
120
36.3%
187
29.7%
105
26.1%
70
31.3%
83
32.6%
709
Organize demonstrations or marches 38.6%
164
34.5%
120
30.9%
159
34.3%
121
36.2%
97
34.0%
90
34.5%
751
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 27.5%
117
31.0%
108
32.8%
169
36.0%
127
37.7%
101
34.7%
92
32.8%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
348
100.0%
515
100.0%
353
100.0%
268
100.0%
265

2174


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Participate in social service or community projects 31.9%
474
35.1%
105
66.7%
18
71.4%
5
30.2%
13
30.2%
80
32.6%
695
Organize demonstrations or marches 33.7%
501
34.1%
102
11.1%
3
28.6%
2
30.2%
13
39.2%
104
34.1%
725
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 34.5%
513
30.8%
92
22.2%
6
0.0%
0
39.5%
17
30.6%
81
33.3%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
299
100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
43
100.0%
265

2129


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Participate in social service or community projects 30.4%
99
32.9%
229
37.3%
25
33.0%
175
36.6%
121
28.5%
69
32.8%
718
Organize demonstrations or marches 35.6%
116
35.5%
247
29.9%
20
32.6%
173
32.9%
109
36.8%
89
34.4%
754
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 34.0%
111
31.6%
220
32.8%
22
34.3%
182
30.5%
101
34.7%
84
32.8%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
696
100.0%
67
100.0%
530
100.0%
331
100.0%
242

2192


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Participate in social service or community projects 29.8%
116
32.4%
165
32.6%
283
35.8%
162
32.7%
726
Organize demonstrations or marches 37.3%
145
32.0%
163
35.9%
312
31.0%
140
34.2%
760
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 32.9%
128
35.6%
181
31.5%
274
33.2%
150
33.0%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
509
100.0%
869
100.0%
452

2219


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Participate in social service or community projects 36.2%
51
33.6%
194
31.8%
109
30.4%
231
36.5%
85
34.0%
49
32.7%
719
Organize demonstrations or marches 34.0%
48
36.0%
208
32.4%
111
33.7%
256
33.9%
79
35.4%
51
34.3%
753
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 29.8%
42
30.3%
175
35.9%
123
35.9%
273
29.6%
69
30.6%
44
33.0%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
577
100.0%
343
100.0%
760
100.0%
233
100.0%
144

2198


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participate in social service or community projects 32.8%
332
32.7%
393
32.7%
725
Organize demonstrations or marches 34.6%
350
34.0%
409
34.3%
759
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 32.7%
331
33.3%
401
33.0%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1203

2216


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Participate in social service or community projects 34.9%
124
31.5%
154
41.0%
64
35.0%
64
31.1%
109
31.8%
133
33.2%
648
Organize demonstrations or marches 30.1%
107
33.3%
163
29.5%
46
33.3%
61
35.6%
125
37.3%
156
33.7%
658
Sponsor voter registration or distribute voter guides 34.9%
124
35.2%
172
29.5%
46
31.7%
58
33.3%
117
30.9%
129
33.1%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
489
100.0%
156
100.0%
183
100.0%
351
100.0%
418

1952



Bookmark and Share