Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNGFEM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-15. According to the rules of this congregation, do men and women have the same role in decision-making, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 311 13.7% 13.7%
Yes 1848 81.6% 95.3%
Don't know/No opinion 93 4.1% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 12 .5% 99.9%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 11.8%
52
19.0%
67
15.1%
79
11.3%
41
13.9%
38
10.4%
28
13.7%
305
Yes 84.7%
372
76.1%
268
78.6%
412
84.8%
307
81.3%
222
86.3%
233
81.7%
1814
Don't know/No opinion 3.0%
13
4.5%
16
5.5%
29
3.6%
13
4.0%
11
3.0%
8
4.1%
90
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
352
100.0%
524
100.0%
362
100.0%
273
100.0%
270

2220


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 14.7%
224
13.0%
40
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
7.5%
20
13.5%
293
Yes 80.4%
1224
83.7%
257
89.3%
25
100.0%
7
79.5%
35
87.3%
233
81.9%
1781
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
69
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
4.1%
11
4.1%
90
No answer/Refused 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
307
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
267

2175


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 10.0%
33
11.1%
79
16.2%
11
14.9%
81
19.4%
65
15.4%
38
13.7%
307
Yes 86.7%
286
84.5%
603
77.9%
53
78.6%
426
77.6%
260
80.5%
198
81.7%
1826
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
9
4.2%
30
4.4%
3
6.1%
33
2.4%
8
3.7%
9
4.1%
92
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
714
100.0%
68
100.0%
542
100.0%
335
100.0%
246

2235


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 9.5%
38
10.9%
57
17.4%
153
13.6%
63
13.7%
311
Yes 84.0%
335
84.0%
441
79.4%
697
81.0%
374
81.6%
1847
Don't know/No opinion 5.3%
21
4.8%
25
2.7%
24
5.0%
23
4.1%
93
No answer/Refused 1.3%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
525
100.0%
878
100.0%
462

2264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 12.7%
19
10.1%
59
4.3%
15
21.0%
162
11.3%
27
19.7%
30
13.9%
312
Yes 77.3%
116
84.2%
491
94.2%
327
74.6%
576
85.0%
204
77.0%
117
81.6%
1831
Don't know/No opinion 9.3%
14
5.0%
29
1.2%
4
4.3%
33
2.9%
7
2.6%
4
4.1%
91
No answer/Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
583
100.0%
347
100.0%
772
100.0%
240
100.0%
152

2244


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 12.0%
124
15.2%
187
13.7%
311
Yes 83.8%
867
79.7%
980
81.6%
1847
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
40
4.4%
54
4.2%
94
No answer/Refused 0.4%
4
0.7%
8
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1229

2264


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 16.4%
59
16.2%
81
9.1%
15
10.5%
20
9.8%
35
14.3%
61
13.6%
271
Yes 79.1%
284
80.6%
403
86.1%
142
84.7%
161
86.5%
308
81.5%
347
82.4%
1645
Don't know/No opinion 4.2%
15
3.0%
15
4.2%
7
3.7%
7
3.7%
13
3.8%
16
3.7%
73
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
500
100.0%
165
100.0%
190
100.0%
356
100.0%
426

1996



Bookmark and Share