Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CNGINWD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-16. Some congregations focus on the moral and spiritual needs of their members, others focus on the moral and social problems facing the wider community. How would you describe this congregation?
  1) A lot more focus on members
  2) A little more focus on members
  3) About equal focus on both (Vol.)
  4) A little more focus on the wider community
  5) A lot more focus on the wider community
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot more focus on members 597 26.4% 26.4%
A little more focus on members 397 17.5% 43.9%
About equal focus on both (Vol.) 323 14.3% 58.2%
A little more focus on the wider community 440 19.4% 77.6%
A lot more focus on the wider community 413 18.3% 95.9%
Don't know/No opinion 79 3.5% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 14 .6% 100%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
A lot more focus on members 24.8%
109
30.2%
106
26.9%
141
20.8%
75
27.1%
74
31.2%
84
26.6%
589
A little more focus on members 19.4%
85
17.1%
60
17.7%
93
18.6%
67
15.8%
43
15.6%
42
17.6%
390
About equal focus on both (Vol.) 13.4%
59
15.1%
53
13.7%
72
15.5%
56
16.1%
44
13.0%
35
14.4%
319
A little more focus on the wider community 20.3%
89
19.4%
68
17.7%
93
21.1%
76
19.8%
54
19.3%
52
19.5%
432
A lot more focus on the wider community 18.5%
81
16.5%
58
20.0%
105
19.9%
72
15.8%
43
14.5%
39
17.9%
398
Don't know/No opinion 3.2%
14
1.4%
5
3.0%
16
3.9%
14
4.8%
13
5.6%
15
3.5%
77
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
351
100.0%
525
100.0%
361
100.0%
273
100.0%
269

2218


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
A lot more focus on members 26.3%
400
29.9%
92
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
34.1%
15
22.4%
60
26.5%
576
A little more focus on members 19.7%
300
13.0%
40
27.6%
8
42.9%
3
9.1%
4
13.1%
35
17.9%
390
About equal focus on both (Vol.) 14.2%
216
17.2%
53
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
9.7%
26
13.9%
303
A little more focus on the wider community 20.4%
311
13.3%
41
6.9%
2
57.1%
4
9.1%
4
22.8%
61
19.4%
423
A lot more focus on the wider community 15.8%
240
20.8%
64
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
27.3%
12
26.1%
70
18.1%
393
Don't know/No opinion 3.2%
49
4.5%
14
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
4.9%
13
3.6%
79
No answer/Refused 0.3%
5
1.3%
4
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
308
100.0%
29
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
268

2177


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
A lot more focus on members 30.2%
100
26.5%
189
30.4%
21
26.5%
144
27.7%
93
19.0%
47
26.5%
594
A little more focus on members 9.1%
30
15.8%
113
15.9%
11
18.0%
98
21.7%
73
27.9%
69
17.6%
394
About equal focus on both (Vol.) 10.9%
36
13.3%
95
23.2%
16
16.9%
92
14.3%
48
12.6%
31
14.2%
318
A little more focus on the wider community 17.2%
57
20.6%
147
15.9%
11
18.6%
101
19.0%
64
21.9%
54
19.4%
434
A lot more focus on the wider community 26.3%
87
20.1%
143
13.0%
9
15.5%
84
14.0%
47
15.0%
37
18.2%
407
Don't know/No opinion 5.7%
19
3.2%
23
0.0%
0
3.7%
20
2.4%
8
3.2%
8
3.5%
78
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.4%
3
1.4%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
713
100.0%
69
100.0%
543
100.0%
336
100.0%
247

2239


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A lot more focus on members 23.3%
93
25.2%
132
28.5%
250
26.7%
123
26.4%
598
A little more focus on members 20.0%
80
21.4%
112
14.3%
125
17.4%
80
17.6%
397
About equal focus on both (Vol.) 16.0%
64
12.4%
65
15.7%
138
12.1%
56
14.3%
323
A little more focus on the wider community 20.0%
80
20.2%
106
17.2%
151
22.3%
103
19.5%
440
A lot more focus on the wider community 14.3%
57
16.6%
87
20.6%
181
18.9%
87
18.2%
412
Don't know/No opinion 5.0%
20
4.0%
21
3.2%
28
2.2%
10
3.5%
79
No answer/Refused 1.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
524
100.0%
877
100.0%
461

2262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
A lot more focus on members 23.3%
35
22.8%
133
19.7%
68
30.4%
235
30.5%
73
30.3%
46
26.3%
590
A little more focus on members 17.3%
26
20.5%
120
21.1%
73
15.0%
116
13.8%
33
17.8%
27
17.6%
395
About equal focus on both (Vol.) 12.0%
18
11.3%
66
14.7%
51
15.5%
120
16.7%
40
15.1%
23
14.2%
318
A little more focus on the wider community 18.7%
28
21.2%
124
23.1%
80
19.7%
152
12.1%
29
17.1%
26
19.6%
439
A lot more focus on the wider community 20.7%
31
19.3%
113
18.2%
63
16.6%
128
20.1%
48
17.1%
26
18.2%
409
Don't know/No opinion 7.3%
11
4.1%
24
2.9%
10
2.6%
20
5.0%
12
1.3%
2
3.5%
79
No answer/Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
1.7%
4
1.3%
2
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
584
100.0%
346
100.0%
772
100.0%
239
100.0%
152

2243


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot more focus on members 27.1%
280
25.8%
317
26.4%
597
A little more focus on members 20.0%
207
15.5%
190
17.6%
397
About equal focus on both (Vol.) 12.7%
131
15.7%
193
14.3%
324
A little more focus on the wider community 19.8%
205
19.2%
235
19.5%
440
A lot more focus on the wider community 16.0%
166
20.0%
246
18.2%
412
Don't know/No opinion 4.1%
42
3.0%
37
3.5%
79
No answer/Refused 0.4%
4
0.7%
9
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1227

2262


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
A lot more focus on members 28.3%
101
25.1%
126
26.7%
44
24.9%
47
25.5%
91
27.8%
118
26.4%
527
A little more focus on members 20.4%
73
21.6%
108
12.7%
21
20.1%
38
18.2%
65
12.7%
54
18.0%
359
About equal focus on both (Vol.) 18.5%
66
9.8%
49
17.6%
29
17.5%
33
15.7%
56
14.1%
60
14.7%
293
A little more focus on the wider community 18.8%
67
21.8%
109
20.6%
34
18.5%
35
17.9%
64
17.6%
75
19.3%
384
A lot more focus on the wider community 11.5%
41
19.6%
98
14.5%
24
14.8%
28
18.8%
67
23.5%
100
18.0%
358
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
9
2.0%
10
6.1%
10
3.2%
6
3.4%
12
3.8%
16
3.2%
63
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
501
100.0%
165
100.0%
189
100.0%
357
100.0%
425

1994



Bookmark and Share