Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNGPOLPL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-17. How often, if at all, are social or political issues discussed from the pulpit in this congregation - several times a month, once every month or two, a few times a year or less often, or never? (CNGPOLPUL)
  0) Never
  1) A few times a year or less often
  2) Once every month or two
  3) Several times a month
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 542 24% 24%
A few times a year or less often 923 40.8% 64.8%
Once every month or two 369 16.3% 81.1%
Several times a month 321 14.2% 95.3%
Don't know/No opinion 96 4.2% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 12 .5% 100%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never 16.7%
73
19.9%
70
20.0%
105
26.2%
95
29.8%
81
39.6%
107
23.9%
531
A few times a year or less often 36.8%
161
41.9%
147
42.5%
223
38.1%
138
46.0%
125
42.6%
115
41.0%
909
Once every month or two 22.1%
97
16.0%
56
19.0%
100
15.5%
56
11.4%
31
7.8%
21
16.3%
361
Several times a month 21.0%
92
17.9%
63
13.7%
72
13.5%
49
8.5%
23
5.9%
16
14.2%
315
Don't know/No opinion 3.0%
13
4.0%
14
4.0%
21
6.1%
22
4.0%
11
3.7%
10
4.1%
91
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
351
100.0%
525
100.0%
362
100.0%
272
100.0%
270

2218


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Never 24.7%
376
18.8%
58
32.1%
9
57.1%
4
16.3%
7
24.6%
66
23.9%
520
A few times a year or less often 43.1%
656
34.0%
105
39.3%
11
28.6%
2
48.8%
21
36.2%
97
41.0%
892
Once every month or two 16.7%
254
18.1%
56
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
15.3%
41
16.3%
355
Several times a month 11.8%
179
23.6%
73
14.3%
4
14.3%
1
11.6%
5
16.4%
44
14.1%
306
Don't know/No opinion 3.4%
52
4.5%
14
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.3%
7
6.3%
17
4.2%
92
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
1.0%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
309
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
43
100.0%
268

2176


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Never 24.5%
81
27.8%
199
35.3%
24
21.2%
115
20.9%
70
20.7%
51
24.1%
540
A few times a year or less often 33.9%
112
38.9%
278
36.8%
25
44.9%
244
46.6%
156
39.8%
98
40.8%
913
Once every month or two 17.3%
57
15.2%
109
14.7%
10
14.9%
81
17.6%
59
17.9%
44
16.1%
360
Several times a month 17.3%
57
13.3%
95
10.3%
7
14.2%
77
11.6%
39
17.1%
42
14.2%
317
Don't know/No opinion 6.4%
21
4.3%
31
1.5%
1
4.1%
22
3.0%
10
4.1%
10
4.2%
95
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.4%
3
1.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
715
100.0%
68
100.0%
543
100.0%
335
100.0%
246

2237


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Never 22.3%
89
23.0%
121
25.3%
222
24.0%
111
24.0%
543
A few times a year or less often 39.6%
158
44.9%
236
39.5%
347
39.4%
182
40.8%
923
Once every month or two 15.8%
63
16.5%
87
16.3%
143
16.5%
76
16.3%
369
Several times a month 14.8%
59
10.8%
57
15.6%
137
14.9%
69
14.2%
322
Don't know/No opinion 5.8%
23
4.4%
23
3.0%
26
5.2%
24
4.2%
96
No answer/Refused 1.8%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
526
100.0%
878
100.0%
462

2265


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Never 17.4%
26
20.8%
121
30.1%
104
24.7%
191
17.5%
42
36.6%
56
24.1%
540
A few times a year or less often 37.6%
56
43.9%
256
39.6%
137
43.9%
339
37.1%
89
25.5%
39
40.8%
916
Once every month or two 18.1%
27
17.7%
103
15.3%
53
15.9%
123
17.9%
43
9.8%
15
16.2%
364
Several times a month 17.4%
26
12.2%
71
11.0%
38
12.3%
95
21.7%
52
22.9%
35
14.1%
317
Don't know/No opinion 8.7%
13
4.8%
28
3.8%
13
3.1%
24
5.0%
12
3.9%
6
4.3%
96
No answer/Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
1.3%
2
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
583
100.0%
346
100.0%
773
100.0%
240
100.0%
153

2244


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 25.2%
261
22.9%
281
23.9%
542
A few times a year or less often 39.0%
404
42.2%
519
40.8%
923
Once every month or two 16.2%
168
16.4%
201
16.3%
369
Several times a month 15.6%
162
13.0%
160
14.2%
322
Don't know/No opinion 3.7%
38
4.7%
58
4.2%
96
No answer/Refused 0.3%
3
0.8%
10
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1229

2265


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Never 25.4%
91
22.4%
112
26.8%
44
19.5%
37
22.2%
79
23.5%
100
23.2%
463
A few times a year or less often 45.5%
163
44.6%
223
42.1%
69
41.6%
79
44.9%
160
32.9%
140
41.8%
834
Once every month or two 15.1%
54
16.0%
80
8.5%
14
20.0%
38
16.9%
60
18.1%
77
16.2%
323
Several times a month 11.2%
40
14.4%
72
13.4%
22
13.2%
25
12.6%
45
19.5%
83
14.4%
287
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
10
2.2%
11
8.5%
14
4.7%
9
3.4%
12
5.4%
23
4.0%
79
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
500
100.0%
164
100.0%
190
100.0%
356
100.0%
426

1994



Bookmark and Share