Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SMALLGP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-18a. We're going to give you a list of activities that some people do associated with their congregation. Which, if any, of the following did you do in the past 12 months: participate in prayer groups or other small groups?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1161 51.3% 51.3%
Yes 1085 48% 99.3%
Don't know/No opinion 9 .4% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 7 .3% 100%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 54.1%
237
54.0%
190
51.0%
267
51.4%
186
47.1%
128
48.7%
131
51.4%
1139
Yes 45.2%
198
45.7%
161
47.9%
251
48.3%
175
52.6%
143
50.6%
136
48.0%
1064
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
352
100.0%
524
100.0%
362
100.0%
272
100.0%
269

2217


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 53.6%
815
33.1%
102
60.7%
17
28.6%
2
40.9%
18
59.6%
159
51.2%
1113
Yes 45.9%
698
66.2%
204
39.3%
11
71.4%
5
59.1%
26
38.2%
102
48.1%
1046
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
9
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
308
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
267

2175


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 55.9%
184
52.6%
376
49.3%
33
46.5%
253
49.3%
165
54.7%
135
51.2%
1146
Yes 42.6%
140
46.7%
334
49.3%
33
53.1%
289
50.1%
168
44.9%
111
48.1%
1075
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
10
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
715
100.0%
67
100.0%
544
100.0%
335
100.0%
247

2237


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 59.0%
236
55.2%
290
43.8%
385
54.2%
250
51.3%
1161
Yes 38.8%
155
44.4%
233
55.5%
487
45.8%
211
48.0%
1086
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
No answer/Refused 1.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
525
100.0%
878
100.0%
461

2264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 62.7%
94
67.8%
395
55.3%
192
40.7%
314
32.6%
78
53.3%
81
51.4%
1154
Yes 36.7%
55
31.0%
181
43.8%
152
59.2%
457
66.5%
159
46.1%
70
47.9%
1074
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
583
100.0%
347
100.0%
772
100.0%
239
100.0%
152

2243


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 54.8%
567
48.4%
594
51.3%
1161
Yes 44.8%
464
50.6%
621
47.9%
1085
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
9
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1228

2263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 41.5%
149
51.2%
256
58.8%
97
53.2%
101
54.8%
195
51.2%
218
50.9%
1016
Yes 58.2%
209
48.4%
242
40.6%
67
46.3%
88
45.2%
161
47.7%
203
48.6%
970
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.4%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
500
100.0%
165
100.0%
190
100.0%
356
100.0%
426

1996



Bookmark and Share