Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SMALLGP2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-19. How often do you participate in small groups?
  0) Seldom
  1) Roughly monthly
  2) Roughly weekly
  3) Roughly daily
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Seldom 299 27.6% 27.6%
Roughly monthly 368 33.9% 61.5%
Roughly weekly 377 34.8% 96.3%
Roughly daily 34 3.1% 99.4%
Don't know/No opinion 5 .5% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 1 .1% 100%
Missing 1976
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Seldom 36.7%
73
30.4%
49
29.1%
73
24.6%
43
21.0%
30
21.2%
29
27.9%
297
Roughly monthly 29.6%
59
36.6%
59
36.3%
91
30.3%
53
35.0%
50
38.0%
52
34.1%
364
Roughly weekly 30.2%
60
29.2%
47
31.1%
78
41.7%
73
40.6%
58
37.2%
51
34.4%
367
Roughly daily 3.5%
7
3.7%
6
3.2%
8
2.3%
4
2.8%
4
2.9%
4
3.1%
33
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
161
100.0%
251
100.0%
175
100.0%
143
100.0%
137

1066


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Seldom 27.6%
193
24.4%
50
25.0%
3
20.0%
1
26.9%
7
37.9%
39
27.9%
293
Roughly monthly 35.3%
247
31.7%
65
50.0%
6
80.0%
4
42.3%
11
25.2%
26
34.2%
359
Roughly weekly 35.5%
248
35.6%
73
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
29.1%
30
34.0%
357
Roughly daily 1.1%
8
7.8%
16
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
6.8%
7
3.1%
33
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
6
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
205
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
103

1050


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Seldom 27.7%
39
27.9%
93
23.5%
8
30.4%
88
24.1%
41
27.7%
31
27.8%
300
Roughly monthly 26.2%
37
35.4%
118
26.5%
9
34.3%
99
32.9%
56
41.1%
46
33.8%
365
Roughly weekly 36.2%
51
33.3%
111
44.1%
15
32.9%
95
40.0%
68
28.6%
32
34.5%
372
Roughly daily 7.8%
11
2.7%
9
5.9%
2
2.4%
7
2.4%
4
1.8%
2
3.2%
35
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
333
100.0%
34
100.0%
289
100.0%
170
100.0%
112

1079


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Seldom 33.5%
52
26.9%
63
26.4%
129
26.5%
56
27.6%
300
Roughly monthly 32.3%
50
38.0%
89
33.2%
162
31.8%
67
33.8%
368
Roughly weekly 28.4%
44
32.5%
76
37.1%
181
36.5%
77
34.7%
378
Roughly daily 5.8%
9
2.1%
5
2.9%
14
3.3%
7
3.2%
35
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.4%
3
0.5%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
234
100.0%
488
100.0%
211

1088


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Seldom 44.6%
25
45.3%
82
29.8%
45
20.3%
93
25.3%
40
17.1%
12
27.7%
297
Roughly monthly 17.9%
10
34.8%
63
40.4%
61
33.2%
152
34.2%
54
38.6%
27
34.2%
367
Roughly weekly 21.4%
12
18.8%
34
28.5%
43
43.4%
199
36.7%
58
34.3%
24
34.5%
370
Roughly daily 10.7%
6
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
2.6%
12
3.8%
6
8.6%
6
3.1%
33
Don't know/No opinion 5.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
181
100.0%
151
100.0%
458
100.0%
158
100.0%
70

1074


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Seldom 27.4%
127
27.7%
172
27.6%
299
Roughly monthly 33.8%
157
34.0%
211
33.9%
368
Roughly weekly 34.1%
158
35.3%
219
34.8%
377
Roughly daily 3.9%
18
2.6%
16
3.1%
34
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
620

1084


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Seldom 17.3%
36
32.5%
79
29.9%
20
33.0%
29
36.4%
59
24.5%
50
28.1%
273
Roughly monthly 33.2%
69
33.7%
82
38.8%
26
33.0%
29
31.5%
51
38.2%
78
34.5%
335
Roughly weekly 49.0%
102
32.5%
79
26.9%
18
28.4%
25
28.4%
46
32.4%
66
34.6%
336
Roughly daily 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
4.5%
3
5.7%
5
3.7%
6
3.9%
8
2.6%
25
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
243
100.0%
67
100.0%
88
100.0%
162
100.0%
204

972



Bookmark and Share