Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELIGED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-18b. We're going to give you a list of activities that some people do associated with their congregation. Which, if any, of the following did you do in the past 12 months: participate in Sunday School/church school or religious education?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1146 50.6% 50.6%
Yes 1107 48.9% 99.5%
Don't know/No opinion 3 .1% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 7 .3% 99.9%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 49.1%
215
49.7%
175
50.2%
264
51.4%
186
49.8%
136
54.4%
147
50.6%
1123
Yes 50.5%
221
50.0%
176
48.9%
257
48.1%
174
49.8%
136
45.6%
123
48.9%
1087
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
352
100.0%
526
100.0%
362
100.0%
273
100.0%
270

2221


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 51.7%
786
31.1%
96
71.4%
20
28.6%
2
52.3%
23
64.2%
172
50.5%
1099
Yes 48.1%
731
68.6%
212
28.6%
8
71.4%
5
47.7%
21
33.6%
90
49.0%
1067
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.2%
4
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
309
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
268

2177


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 53.9%
178
51.5%
368
52.9%
36
49.0%
266
46.9%
157
52.2%
129
50.7%
1134
Yes 44.8%
148
48.3%
345
45.6%
31
50.8%
276
52.5%
176
47.4%
117
48.8%
1093
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
715
100.0%
68
100.0%
543
100.0%
335
100.0%
247

2238


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 63.3%
253
57.7%
303
38.5%
338
54.7%
252
50.6%
1146
Yes 35.0%
140
41.7%
219
61.4%
539
45.1%
208
48.9%
1106
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
No answer/Refused 1.3%
5
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
525
100.0%
878
100.0%
461

2264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 66.7%
100
73.8%
430
53.3%
185
37.1%
287
26.8%
64
46.7%
71
50.7%
1137
Yes 32.7%
49
25.0%
146
46.4%
161
62.9%
486
73.2%
175
52.6%
80
48.9%
1097
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
No answer/Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
583
100.0%
347
100.0%
773
100.0%
239
100.0%
152

2244


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 52.8%
546
48.8%
600
50.6%
1146
Yes 46.8%
484
50.7%
623
48.9%
1107
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1229

2264


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 41.1%
147
47.0%
235
61.2%
101
59.8%
113
53.4%
190
49.8%
212
50.1%
998
Yes 58.9%
211
52.8%
264
38.8%
64
39.2%
74
46.6%
166
49.8%
212
49.7%
991
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
500
100.0%
165
100.0%
189
100.0%
356
100.0%
426

1994



Bookmark and Share