Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INVITE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-18c. We're going to give you a list of activities that some people do associated with their congregation. Which, if any, of the following did you do in the past 12 months: invite someone outside the congregation to visit this congregation?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1006 44.5% 44.5%
Yes 1243 54.9% 99.4%
Don't know/No opinion 8 .4% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 6 .3% 100.1%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 44.9%
197
44.3%
156
43.9%
231
45.6%
165
41.5%
113
47.2%
127
44.5%
989
Yes 54.7%
240
55.4%
195
54.9%
289
53.9%
195
57.4%
156
52.4%
141
54.8%
1216
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
9
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
352
100.0%
526
100.0%
362
100.0%
272
100.0%
269

2220


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 47.0%
715
22.7%
70
69.0%
20
57.1%
4
45.5%
20
52.2%
140
44.5%
969
Yes 52.7%
801
77.3%
238
31.0%
9
42.9%
3
54.5%
24
44.4%
119
54.8%
1194
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
308
100.0%
29
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
268

2177


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 44.2%
146
44.6%
319
46.3%
31
40.3%
219
45.7%
153
51.0%
126
44.4%
994
Yes 53.6%
177
54.8%
392
52.2%
35
59.4%
323
54.0%
181
49.0%
121
54.9%
1229
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
715
100.0%
67
100.0%
544
100.0%
335
100.0%
247

2238


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 54.8%
219
48.4%
254
34.6%
304
49.8%
229
44.4%
1006
Yes 43.5%
174
50.9%
267
65.1%
572
50.0%
230
54.9%
1243
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
No answer/Refused 1.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
525
100.0%
879
100.0%
460

2264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 57.3%
86
67.6%
394
49.6%
172
29.8%
230
20.1%
48
46.7%
71
44.6%
1001
Yes 42.0%
63
31.0%
181
49.6%
172
69.9%
540
79.9%
191
53.3%
81
54.7%
1228
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
583
100.0%
347
100.0%
772
100.0%
239
100.0%
152

2243


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 49.8%
516
39.9%
490
44.4%
1006
Yes 49.7%
515
59.3%
728
54.9%
1243
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1228

2264


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 38.2%
137
38.8%
194
49.1%
81
48.9%
93
51.4%
183
45.1%
192
44.1%
880
Yes 61.6%
221
60.6%
303
50.9%
84
50.0%
95
48.6%
173
54.5%
232
55.5%
1108
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
500
100.0%
165
100.0%
190
100.0%
356
100.0%
426

1996



Bookmark and Share