Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OFFCRCNG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-18d. We're going to give you a list of activities that some people do associated with their congregation. Which, if any, of the following did you do in the past 12 months: serve as an officer or member of a committee of this congregation?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1814 80.2% 80.2%
Yes 436 19.3% 99.5%
Don't know/No opinion 7 .3% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 6 .3% 100.1%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 85.6%
376
84.1%
296
80.6%
423
76.8%
278
72.5%
198
78.1%
210
80.2%
1781
Yes 13.2%
58
15.3%
54
18.7%
98
22.9%
83
27.1%
74
21.9%
59
19.2%
426
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
352
100.0%
525
100.0%
362
100.0%
273
100.0%
269

2220


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 81.1%
1233
65.8%
202
93.1%
27
85.7%
6
86.4%
38
88.4%
237
80.1%
1743
Yes 18.7%
285
33.2%
102
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
13.6%
6
9.0%
24
19.3%
420
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.3%
7
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
307
100.0%
29
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
268

2176


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 86.1%
285
82.1%
586
72.1%
49
81.6%
444
74.6%
250
74.1%
183
80.3%
1797
Yes 12.7%
42
17.2%
123
26.5%
18
18.2%
99
25.1%
84
25.9%
64
19.2%
430
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
714
100.0%
68
100.0%
544
100.0%
335
100.0%
247

2239


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 84.3%
337
80.2%
422
76.4%
671
83.1%
383
80.0%
1813
Yes 14.0%
56
19.0%
100
23.2%
204
16.7%
77
19.3%
437
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
No answer/Refused 1.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
526
100.0%
878
100.0%
461

2265


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 90.0%
135
89.4%
522
75.5%
262
80.1%
619
63.6%
152
74.5%
114
80.3%
1804
Yes 8.0%
12
9.2%
54
24.2%
84
19.9%
154
35.6%
85
25.5%
39
19.1%
428
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
584
100.0%
347
100.0%
773
100.0%
239
100.0%
153

2246


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.9%
849
78.5%
965
80.1%
1814
Yes 17.5%
181
20.7%
255
19.2%
436
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1229

2265


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 72.4%
260
80.6%
404
86.7%
144
83.1%
157
85.4%
304
77.9%
332
80.2%
1601
Yes 27.6%
99
18.6%
93
11.4%
19
16.4%
31
14.6%
52
21.8%
93
19.4%
387
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
501
100.0%
166
100.0%
189
100.0%
356
100.0%
426

1997



Bookmark and Share