Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTCNG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-18e. We're going to give you a list of activities that some people do associated with their congregation. Which, if any, of the following did you do in the past 12 months: participate in social or political action with others in this congregation?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1769 78.2% 78.2%
Yes 474 20.9% 99.1%
Don't know/No opinion 13 .6% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 7 .3% 100%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 80.9%
355
83.8%
295
80.0%
419
75.1%
271
74.3%
202
73.2%
197
78.4%
1739
Yes 18.2%
80
16.2%
57
18.9%
99
23.8%
86
24.6%
67
25.7%
69
20.7%
458
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
13
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
352
100.0%
524
100.0%
361
100.0%
272
100.0%
269

2217


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 79.5%
1208
67.6%
209
96.4%
27
100.0%
7
81.8%
36
81.3%
218
78.4%
1705
Yes 20.1%
306
30.4%
94
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
8
16.4%
44
20.8%
453
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
3
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
12
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1520
100.0%
309
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
268

2176


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 79.7%
263
79.0%
565
71.6%
48
79.6%
432
77.1%
259
75.4%
187
78.3%
1754
Yes 18.8%
62
19.9%
142
26.9%
18
19.9%
108
22.3%
75
24.2%
60
20.8%
465
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
3
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
13
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
715
100.0%
67
100.0%
543
100.0%
336
100.0%
248

2239


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 79.0%
316
80.4%
423
74.9%
658
80.9%
373
78.1%
1770
Yes 19.0%
76
18.8%
99
24.4%
214
18.4%
85
20.9%
474
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
0.7%
3
0.6%
13
No answer/Refused 1.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
526
100.0%
878
100.0%
461

2265


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 80.0%
120
82.2%
480
74.4%
258
80.9%
625
67.1%
161
73.2%
112
78.1%
1756
Yes 17.3%
26
16.6%
97
24.5%
85
18.9%
146
31.7%
76
26.1%
40
20.9%
470
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
3
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.3%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
No answer/Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
584
100.0%
347
100.0%
773
100.0%
240
100.0%
153

2247


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 79.4%
823
77.1%
947
78.1%
1770
Yes 19.7%
204
22.0%
270
20.9%
474
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
8
0.4%
5
0.6%
13
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1229

2265


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 78.8%
283
77.4%
387
81.8%
135
76.8%
146
81.7%
291
71.9%
307
77.6%
1549
Yes 20.1%
72
21.8%
109
18.2%
30
22.6%
43
18.3%
65
27.2%
116
21.8%
435
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
500
100.0%
165
100.0%
190
100.0%
356
100.0%
427

1997



Bookmark and Share