Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R10_18_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 10_18_01 (ROT10_18_01)
  0) Missing
  1) Participate in prayer groups or other small groups
  2) Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education
  3) Invite someone outside the congregation to visit
  4) Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation
  5) Participate in social/political action with others in congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 797
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 435 19.2% 21.2%
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 467 20.6% 41.8%
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 435 19.2% 61%
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 452 20% 81%
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 428 18.9% 99.9%
Missing 797
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Missing 3.2%
14
1.1%
4
1.7%
9
2.8%
10
1.8%
5
1.9%
5
2.1%
47
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 15.7%
69
21.7%
76
17.7%
93
19.9%
72
22.7%
62
19.6%
53
19.2%
425
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 21.8%
96
20.2%
71
19.5%
102
22.2%
80
22.0%
60
19.3%
52
20.8%
461
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 20.7%
91
18.8%
66
19.5%
102
17.7%
64
18.3%
50
21.1%
57
19.4%
430
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 21.8%
96
19.9%
70
21.0%
110
18.0%
65
19.0%
52
18.1%
49
19.9%
442
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 16.8%
74
18.2%
64
20.6%
108
19.4%
70
16.1%
44
20.0%
54
18.7%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
351
100.0%
524
100.0%
361
100.0%
273
100.0%
270

2219


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Missing 2.2%
34
2.9%
9
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.7%
2
2.2%
48
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 19.0%
289
19.8%
61
32.1%
9
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
21.2%
57
19.4%
423
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 21.6%
329
18.8%
58
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
19.7%
53
20.8%
453
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 19.8%
301
16.9%
52
21.4%
6
42.9%
3
15.9%
7
16.7%
45
19.0%
414
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 18.7%
285
21.8%
67
10.7%
3
14.3%
1
34.1%
15
21.9%
59
19.7%
430
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 18.7%
284
19.8%
61
7.1%
2
42.9%
3
15.9%
7
19.7%
53
18.8%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
308
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
269

2178


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Missing 1.5%
5
2.7%
19
1.4%
1
2.4%
13
1.2%
4
2.0%
5
2.1%
47
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 22.7%
75
17.9%
128
24.6%
17
18.4%
100
17.3%
58
21.5%
53
19.2%
431
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 18.5%
61
20.3%
145
23.2%
16
22.1%
120
21.7%
73
19.4%
48
20.7%
463
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 16.4%
54
21.0%
150
17.4%
12
17.9%
97
18.8%
63
21.9%
54
19.2%
430
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 25.5%
84
18.8%
134
26.1%
18
19.3%
105
19.9%
67
15.8%
39
20.0%
447
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 15.5%
51
19.3%
138
7.2%
5
19.9%
108
21.1%
71
19.4%
48
18.8%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
714
100.0%
69
100.0%
543
100.0%
336
100.0%
247

2239


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Missing 2.8%
11
3.1%
16
1.0%
9
2.2%
10
2.0%
46
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 17.0%
68
18.7%
98
19.4%
170
21.4%
99
19.2%
435
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 22.1%
88
22.1%
116
20.6%
181
17.7%
82
20.6%
467
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 21.1%
84
17.7%
93
20.8%
183
16.2%
75
19.2%
435
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 15.3%
61
22.5%
118
20.0%
176
21.0%
97
20.0%
452
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 21.8%
87
15.8%
83
18.1%
159
21.4%
99
18.9%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
524
100.0%
878
100.0%
462

2263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Missing 6.6%
10
1.0%
6
1.2%
4
1.6%
12
2.5%
6
5.2%
8
2.0%
46
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 28.9%
44
19.1%
112
17.6%
61
18.2%
141
20.9%
50
14.4%
22
19.1%
430
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 23.0%
35
21.9%
128
20.8%
72
20.6%
159
18.0%
43
19.0%
29
20.7%
466
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 13.2%
20
19.3%
113
19.7%
68
20.7%
160
15.9%
38
20.9%
32
19.2%
431
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 17.1%
26
19.1%
112
19.1%
66
21.0%
162
21.3%
51
21.6%
33
20.0%
450
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 11.2%
17
19.5%
114
21.7%
75
18.0%
139
21.3%
51
19.0%
29
18.9%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
585
100.0%
346
100.0%
773
100.0%
239
100.0%
153

2248


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 2.1%
22
2.0%
24
2.0%
46
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 18.6%
192
19.8%
243
19.2%
435
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 21.2%
219
20.2%
248
20.6%
467
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 19.6%
203
18.9%
232
19.2%
435
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 21.1%
218
19.1%
234
20.0%
452
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 17.5%
181
20.1%
247
18.9%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
1228

2263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Missing 0.8%
3
2.2%
11
5.5%
9
3.2%
6
1.4%
5
2.1%
9
2.2%
43
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 17.0%
61
16.0%
80
20.0%
33
19.6%
37
18.8%
67
22.0%
94
18.6%
372
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 24.5%
88
19.0%
95
16.4%
27
22.2%
42
23.9%
85
19.0%
81
20.9%
418
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 22.6%
81
22.2%
111
13.9%
23
21.7%
41
16.6%
59
16.9%
72
19.4%
387
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 17.0%
61
22.2%
111
24.2%
40
18.0%
34
20.5%
73
19.7%
84
20.2%
403
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 18.1%
65
18.6%
93
20.0%
33
15.3%
29
18.8%
67
20.4%
87
18.7%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
501
100.0%
165
100.0%
189
100.0%
356
100.0%
427

1997



Bookmark and Share