Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R10_18_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 10_18_02 (ROT10_18_02)
  1) Participate in prayer groups or other small groups
  2) Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education
  3) Invite someone outside the congregation to visit
  4) Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation
  5) Participate in social/political action with others in congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 434 19.6% 19.6%
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 462 20.8% 40.4%
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 449 20.3% 60.7%
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 419 18.9% 79.6%
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 453 20.4% 100%
Missing 842
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 21.2%
90
16.4%
57
18.8%
97
19.9%
70
21.3%
57
20.8%
55
19.6%
426
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 23.8%
101
21.8%
76
19.6%
101
20.2%
71
19.1%
51
20.8%
55
20.9%
455
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 21.2%
90
17.0%
59
22.9%
118
18.8%
66
21.7%
58
19.3%
51
20.3%
442
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 13.9%
59
21.3%
74
19.6%
101
20.5%
72
18.4%
49
20.1%
53
18.8%
408
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 20.0%
85
23.6%
82
19.2%
99
20.7%
73
19.5%
52
18.9%
50
20.3%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
348
100.0%
516
100.0%
352
100.0%
267
100.0%
264

2172


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 20.6%
307
16.7%
50
19.2%
5
50.0%
3
14.0%
6
18.1%
48
19.7%
419
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 19.4%
289
24.1%
72
26.9%
7
33.3%
2
25.6%
11
21.5%
57
20.6%
438
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 21.3%
317
19.4%
58
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
18.6%
8
19.2%
51
20.5%
437
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 18.8%
280
17.7%
53
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
25.6%
11
20.0%
53
18.9%
403
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 19.8%
295
22.1%
66
19.2%
5
16.7%
1
16.3%
7
21.1%
56
20.2%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
299
100.0%
26
100.0%
6
100.0%
43
100.0%
265

2127


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 14.7%
48
21.3%
148
14.9%
10
20.2%
107
21.2%
70
18.7%
45
19.6%
428
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 25.8%
84
19.3%
134
17.9%
12
22.6%
120
20.9%
69
17.0%
41
21.0%
460
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 21.2%
69
21.7%
151
13.4%
9
19.2%
102
18.5%
61
20.7%
50
20.2%
442
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 18.4%
60
17.6%
122
23.9%
16
16.4%
87
21.2%
70
24.1%
58
18.9%
413
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 19.9%
65
20.1%
140
29.9%
20
21.5%
114
18.2%
60
19.5%
47
20.4%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
695
100.0%
67
100.0%
530
100.0%
330
100.0%
241

2189


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 21.1%
82
20.2%
103
18.8%
163
19.0%
86
19.6%
434
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 19.8%
77
19.6%
100
21.6%
188
21.5%
97
20.8%
462
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 19.6%
76
22.4%
114
18.6%
162
21.7%
98
20.3%
450
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 18.3%
71
18.1%
92
19.1%
166
19.9%
90
18.9%
419
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 21.1%
82
19.6%
100
21.9%
190
17.9%
81
20.4%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
509
100.0%
869
100.0%
452

2218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 14.9%
21
19.6%
113
23.5%
80
19.6%
149
15.9%
37
22.2%
32
19.7%
432
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 27.7%
39
19.0%
110
19.4%
66
20.8%
158
24.5%
57
19.4%
28
20.8%
458
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 19.9%
28
21.1%
122
19.1%
65
20.4%
155
21.0%
49
18.8%
27
20.3%
446
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 9.9%
14
20.4%
118
21.1%
72
17.6%
134
18.5%
43
21.5%
31
18.7%
412
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 27.7%
39
19.9%
115
17.0%
58
21.7%
165
20.2%
47
18.1%
26
20.5%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
578
100.0%
341
100.0%
761
100.0%
233
100.0%
144

2198


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 19.2%
194
19.9%
240
19.6%
434
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 21.9%
222
20.0%
241
20.9%
463
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 19.7%
200
20.8%
250
20.3%
450
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 18.3%
185
19.4%
233
18.9%
418
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 20.9%
212
19.9%
240
20.4%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1204

2217


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 23.4%
83
23.1%
113
21.2%
33
21.7%
40
15.7%
55
15.8%
66
20.0%
390
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 19.2%
68
21.6%
106
25.6%
40
15.2%
28
18.8%
66
21.3%
89
20.3%
397
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 16.3%
58
23.1%
113
18.6%
29
17.9%
33
20.8%
73
21.3%
89
20.2%
395
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 22.0%
78
15.3%
75
19.9%
31
19.6%
36
17.7%
62
20.9%
87
18.9%
369
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 19.2%
68
16.9%
83
14.7%
23
25.5%
47
27.1%
95
20.6%
86
20.6%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
490
100.0%
156
100.0%
184
100.0%
351
100.0%
417

1953



Bookmark and Share