Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


R10_18_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 10_18_03 (ROT10_18_03)
  1) Participate in prayer groups or other small groups
  2) Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education
  3) Invite someone outside the congregation to visit
  4) Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation
  5) Participate in social/political action with others in congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 441 19.9% 19.9%
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 434 19.6% 39.5%
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 424 19.1% 58.6%
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 442 19.9% 78.5%
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 475 21.4% 99.9%
Missing 842
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 20.7%
88
17.9%
62
22.7%
117
19.0%
67
20.8%
56
17.0%
45
20.0%
435
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 16.2%
69
21.9%
76
18.4%
95
18.7%
66
19.7%
53
23.5%
62
19.4%
421
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 16.7%
71
18.7%
65
18.0%
93
22.7%
80
18.6%
50
20.5%
54
19.0%
413
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 20.0%
85
21.6%
75
19.4%
100
20.7%
73
16.7%
45
21.2%
56
20.0%
434
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 26.5%
113
19.9%
69
21.5%
111
19.0%
67
24.2%
65
17.8%
47
21.7%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
347
100.0%
516
100.0%
353
100.0%
269
100.0%
264

2175


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 19.2%
285
22.1%
66
7.4%
2
37.5%
3
13.6%
6
22.9%
61
19.8%
423
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 20.0%
297
20.1%
60
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
20.5%
9
19.9%
53
19.7%
421
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 18.9%
281
19.1%
57
14.8%
4
37.5%
3
25.0%
11
16.9%
45
18.8%
401
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 20.2%
300
20.1%
60
29.6%
8
12.5%
1
25.0%
11
18.0%
48
20.1%
428
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 21.8%
325
18.7%
56
40.7%
11
12.5%
1
15.9%
7
22.2%
59
21.5%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
299
100.0%
27
100.0%
8
100.0%
44
100.0%
266

2132


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 24.3%
79
19.0%
132
20.6%
14
17.2%
91
20.5%
68
21.9%
53
19.9%
437
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 16.9%
55
20.5%
143
20.6%
14
19.4%
103
19.3%
64
20.2%
49
19.5%
428
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 19.1%
62
17.4%
121
17.6%
12
21.5%
114
18.7%
62
20.7%
50
19.2%
421
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 14.5%
47
22.6%
157
17.6%
12
20.0%
106
23.5%
78
14.9%
36
19.9%
436
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 25.2%
82
20.5%
143
23.5%
16
21.9%
116
18.1%
60
22.3%
54
21.5%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
696
100.0%
68
100.0%
530
100.0%
332
100.0%
242

2193


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 19.3%
75
18.9%
96
19.6%
170
22.2%
100
19.9%
441
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 17.3%
67
18.7%
95
20.4%
177
21.1%
95
19.6%
434
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 19.8%
77
19.5%
99
18.5%
161
19.3%
87
19.1%
424
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 23.2%
90
19.3%
98
19.8%
172
18.0%
81
19.9%
441
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 20.4%
79
23.6%
120
21.7%
188
19.5%
88
21.4%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
508
100.0%
868
100.0%
451

2215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 16.3%
23
21.5%
124
18.7%
64
19.1%
145
22.3%
52
22.1%
32
20.0%
440
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 12.8%
18
21.8%
126
19.2%
66
20.1%
153
18.5%
43
16.6%
24
19.5%
430
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 21.3%
30
17.3%
100
21.6%
74
18.8%
143
17.2%
40
21.4%
31
19.0%
418
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 27.0%
38
18.0%
104
20.1%
69
19.4%
148
24.0%
56
17.9%
26
20.0%
441
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 22.7%
32
21.3%
123
20.4%
70
22.6%
172
18.0%
42
22.1%
32
21.4%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
577
100.0%
343
100.0%
761
100.0%
233
100.0%
145

2200


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 22.7%
230
17.6%
212
19.9%
442
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 18.5%
187
20.5%
247
19.6%
434
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 19.0%
192
19.3%
232
19.1%
424
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 19.8%
201
20.0%
240
19.9%
441
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 20.0%
203
22.6%
272
21.4%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1203

2216


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 19.1%
68
19.2%
94
18.6%
29
22.0%
40
20.7%
73
20.6%
86
20.0%
390
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 18.8%
67
19.6%
96
17.3%
27
23.1%
42
19.3%
68
20.6%
86
19.8%
386
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 18.8%
67
17.8%
87
21.2%
33
17.6%
32
22.4%
79
19.4%
81
19.4%
379
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 21.1%
75
20.4%
100
21.8%
34
18.7%
34
17.3%
61
21.3%
89
20.1%
393
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 22.2%
79
22.9%
112
21.2%
33
18.7%
34
20.2%
71
18.2%
76
20.7%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
489
100.0%
156
100.0%
182
100.0%
352
100.0%
418

1953



Bookmark and Share