Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R10_18_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 10_18_04 (ROT10_18_04)
  1) Participate in prayer groups or other small groups
  2) Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education
  3) Invite someone outside the congregation to visit
  4) Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation
  5) Participate in social/political action with others in congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 436 19.7% 19.7%
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 439 19.8% 39.5%
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 465 21% 60.5%
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 448 20.2% 80.7%
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 428 19.3% 100%
Missing 842
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 17.6%
75
21.9%
76
20.2%
104
22.2%
78
16.4%
44
19.2%
51
19.7%
428
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 19.8%
84
15.9%
55
23.0%
118
20.5%
72
19.4%
52
17.7%
47
19.7%
428
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 20.7%
88
24.8%
86
19.8%
102
19.0%
67
21.3%
57
21.4%
57
21.0%
457
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 22.6%
96
20.2%
70
17.9%
92
19.0%
67
23.9%
64
20.3%
54
20.4%
443
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 19.3%
82
17.3%
60
19.1%
98
19.3%
68
19.0%
51
21.4%
57
19.2%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
347
100.0%
514
100.0%
352
100.0%
268
100.0%
266

2172


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 19.6%
292
19.0%
57
14.8%
4
14.3%
1
20.5%
9
17.7%
47
19.2%
410
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 20.3%
302
17.0%
51
18.5%
5
42.9%
3
20.5%
9
19.6%
52
19.8%
422
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 20.6%
306
23.0%
69
29.6%
8
14.3%
1
20.5%
9
23.4%
62
21.4%
455
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 20.4%
304
21.0%
63
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
20.4%
54
20.0%
427
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 19.1%
284
20.0%
60
25.9%
7
28.6%
2
31.8%
14
18.9%
50
19.6%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
300
100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
265

2131


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 12.8%
42
20.3%
141
20.9%
14
22.3%
118
21.1%
70
18.2%
44
19.6%
429
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 22.9%
75
19.0%
132
23.9%
16
18.5%
98
16.6%
55
24.0%
58
19.8%
434
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 22.6%
74
19.0%
132
20.9%
14
23.0%
122
22.6%
75
19.0%
46
21.1%
463
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 21.7%
71
19.7%
137
17.9%
12
21.7%
115
17.8%
59
21.1%
51
20.3%
445
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 19.9%
65
22.1%
154
16.4%
11
14.5%
77
22.0%
73
17.8%
43
19.3%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
696
100.0%
67
100.0%
530
100.0%
332
100.0%
242

2194


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 19.8%
77
18.7%
95
21.6%
188
17.1%
77
19.7%
437
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 21.3%
83
19.1%
97
18.0%
156
22.8%
103
19.8%
439
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 19.3%
75
23.0%
117
21.1%
183
20.0%
90
21.0%
465
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 20.8%
81
18.9%
96
20.7%
180
20.2%
91
20.2%
448
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 18.8%
73
20.3%
103
18.6%
162
20.0%
90
19.3%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
508
100.0%
869
100.0%
451

2217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 17.0%
24
17.8%
103
19.6%
67
22.3%
170
18.0%
42
19.2%
28
19.7%
434
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 20.6%
29
19.3%
112
19.9%
68
20.4%
155
17.6%
41
22.6%
33
19.9%
438
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 20.6%
29
21.8%
126
22.2%
76
19.1%
145
24.5%
57
20.5%
30
21.0%
463
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 24.8%
35
20.2%
117
17.8%
61
20.9%
159
20.2%
47
16.4%
24
20.1%
443
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 17.0%
24
20.9%
121
20.5%
70
17.3%
132
19.7%
46
21.2%
31
19.3%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
579
100.0%
342
100.0%
761
100.0%
233
100.0%
146

2202


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 18.9%
191
20.3%
245
19.7%
436
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 19.6%
199
19.9%
240
19.8%
439
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 21.0%
213
20.9%
252
21.0%
465
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 18.8%
190
21.5%
259
20.3%
449
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 21.7%
220
17.3%
208
19.3%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1204

2217


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 19.9%
71
21.0%
103
21.2%
33
21.3%
39
18.5%
65
19.8%
83
20.2%
394
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 21.3%
76
20.4%
100
21.2%
33
17.5%
32
20.8%
73
16.2%
68
19.5%
382
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 21.6%
77
17.3%
85
24.4%
38
20.2%
37
18.5%
65
24.3%
102
20.7%
404
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 19.1%
68
21.0%
103
15.4%
24
19.7%
36
26.2%
92
19.1%
80
20.6%
403
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 18.0%
64
20.2%
99
17.9%
28
21.3%
39
16.0%
56
20.5%
86
19.0%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
490
100.0%
156
100.0%
183
100.0%
351
100.0%
419

1955



Bookmark and Share