Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


R10_18_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 10_18_05 (ROT10_18_05)
  1) Participate in prayer groups or other small groups
  2) Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education
  3) Invite someone outside the congregation to visit
  4) Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation
  5) Participate in social/political action with others in congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 470 21.2% 21.2%
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 414 18.7% 39.9%
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 443 20% 59.9%
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 457 20.6% 80.5%
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 433 19.5% 100%
Missing 842
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 24.5%
104
21.6%
75
20.2%
104
18.5%
65
17.9%
48
23.1%
61
21.1%
457
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 17.6%
75
20.2%
70
19.2%
99
17.9%
63
19.4%
52
18.6%
49
18.8%
408
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 20.2%
86
20.7%
72
19.4%
100
21.3%
75
20.1%
54
17.0%
45
19.9%
432
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 20.9%
89
16.7%
58
21.9%
113
21.3%
75
22.0%
59
19.7%
52
20.5%
446
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 16.7%
71
20.7%
72
19.2%
99
21.0%
74
20.5%
55
21.6%
57
19.7%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
347
100.0%
515
100.0%
352
100.0%
268
100.0%
264

2171


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 21.2%
316
21.9%
66
22.2%
6
0.0%
0
34.1%
15
19.6%
52
21.3%
455
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 18.2%
271
19.6%
59
29.6%
8
14.3%
1
18.2%
8
19.2%
51
18.7%
398
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 19.0%
283
20.9%
63
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
18.2%
8
23.8%
63
19.8%
422
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 21.4%
319
18.6%
56
22.2%
6
71.4%
5
9.1%
4
19.2%
51
20.7%
441
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 20.1%
299
18.9%
57
7.4%
2
14.3%
1
20.5%
9
18.1%
48
19.5%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
301
100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
44
100.0%
265

2132


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 24.9%
81
21.2%
147
19.4%
13
21.5%
114
19.6%
65
19.4%
47
21.3%
467
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 15.4%
50
20.3%
141
13.4%
9
16.8%
89
21.5%
71
19.4%
47
18.6%
407
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 20.9%
68
20.4%
142
29.9%
20
17.9%
95
21.1%
70
16.9%
41
19.9%
436
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 19.4%
63
21.0%
146
14.9%
10
22.1%
117
17.2%
57
23.6%
57
20.5%
450
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 19.4%
63
17.1%
119
22.4%
15
21.7%
115
20.5%
68
20.7%
50
19.6%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
695
100.0%
67
100.0%
530
100.0%
331
100.0%
242

2190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 22.2%
86
22.8%
116
20.4%
177
19.9%
90
21.2%
469
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 18.8%
73
19.5%
99
19.4%
168
16.4%
74
18.7%
414
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 19.6%
76
16.9%
86
20.6%
179
22.6%
102
20.0%
443
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 22.2%
86
20.7%
105
20.0%
174
20.4%
92
20.6%
457
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 17.3%
67
20.1%
102
19.6%
170
20.8%
94
19.5%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
508
100.0%
868
100.0%
452

2216


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 21.3%
30
21.8%
126
20.4%
70
20.6%
157
22.2%
52
20.7%
30
21.1%
465
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 14.2%
20
17.6%
102
20.4%
70
17.9%
136
21.4%
50
21.4%
31
18.6%
409
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 24.1%
34
20.1%
116
17.5%
60
20.6%
157
21.4%
50
17.2%
25
20.1%
442
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 19.9%
28
22.1%
128
21.9%
75
20.9%
159
15.4%
36
21.4%
31
20.8%
457
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 20.6%
29
18.3%
106
19.8%
68
20.0%
152
19.7%
46
19.3%
28
19.5%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
578
100.0%
343
100.0%
761
100.0%
234
100.0%
145

2202


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 20.3%
206
21.9%
263
21.2%
469
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 18.5%
187
18.9%
227
18.7%
414
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 20.2%
205
19.8%
238
20.0%
443
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 21.6%
219
19.8%
238
20.6%
457
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 19.3%
196
19.7%
237
19.5%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1203

2216


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Participate in prayer groups or other small groups 20.5%
73
20.2%
99
17.9%
28
14.8%
27
26.0%
91
21.5%
90
20.9%
408
Participate in Sunday school/church school/religious education 15.7%
56
19.0%
93
17.9%
28
20.8%
38
16.9%
59
22.5%
94
18.8%
368
Invite someone outside the congregation to visit 20.5%
73
19.2%
94
21.2%
33
21.9%
40
21.1%
74
17.7%
74
19.9%
388
Serve as an officer or committee member of congregation 20.8%
74
20.6%
101
17.9%
28
24.0%
44
18.0%
63
18.7%
78
19.9%
388
Participate in social/political action with others in congregation 22.5%
80
21.0%
103
25.0%
39
18.6%
34
18.0%
63
19.6%
82
20.5%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
490
100.0%
156
100.0%
183
100.0%
350
100.0%
418

1953



Bookmark and Share