Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNGSHOP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-8. Some people have searched for a new house of worship and some people haven't. Have you ever searched for the right house of worship -- that is, gone to different ones to compare and decide which you wanted to attend regularly?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) A few times
  3) Frequently
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1634 52.6% 52.6%
Once 398 12.8% 65.4%
A few times 857 27.6% 93%
Frequently 196 6.3% 99.3%
Don't know/No opinion 13 .4% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 9 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never 60.9%
407
46.4%
217
46.4%
339
48.6%
241
53.6%
194
63.2%
208
52.6%
1606
Once 11.7%
78
17.3%
81
12.6%
92
12.1%
60
13.0%
47
10.3%
34
12.8%
392
A few times 21.4%
143
29.9%
140
32.0%
234
32.3%
160
26.0%
94
22.5%
74
27.7%
845
Frequently 5.1%
34
5.8%
27
8.1%
59
6.9%
34
6.9%
25
3.3%
11
6.2%
190
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Never 50.9%
1090
44.8%
154
72.0%
36
66.7%
6
49.2%
30
64.9%
251
52.3%
1567
Once 13.2%
283
12.8%
44
10.0%
5
22.2%
2
6.6%
4
12.7%
49
12.9%
387
A few times 30.2%
648
29.7%
102
18.0%
9
11.1%
1
39.3%
24
14.2%
55
28.0%
839
Frequently 5.3%
114
11.9%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
5.9%
23
6.0%
181
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.4%
13
No answer/Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
9
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2994


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Never 64.2%
310
57.4%
563
45.8%
44
45.6%
339
44.7%
197
49.1%
163
52.6%
1616
Once 12.0%
58
10.9%
107
16.7%
16
13.6%
101
15.2%
67
13.6%
45
12.8%
394
A few times 18.0%
87
25.9%
254
27.1%
26
31.9%
237
32.7%
144
30.7%
102
27.6%
850
Frequently 4.6%
22
5.0%
49
9.4%
9
8.5%
63
7.0%
31
5.7%
19
6.3%
193
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
4
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Never 59.4%
357
53.4%
376
48.1%
530
53.1%
371
52.6%
1634
Once 11.8%
71
13.1%
92
12.9%
142
13.3%
93
12.8%
398
A few times 21.5%
129
27.7%
195
30.8%
340
27.6%
193
27.6%
857
Frequently 6.3%
38
5.0%
35
7.8%
86
5.3%
37
6.3%
196
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.4%
13
No answer/Refused 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
699

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Never 63.2%
325
68.1%
502
47.1%
203
39.1%
360
44.8%
117
54.0%
115
52.7%
1622
Once 9.3%
48
11.4%
84
15.5%
67
15.1%
139
13.0%
34
8.9%
19
12.7%
391
A few times 21.2%
109
15.7%
116
31.6%
136
37.7%
347
33.0%
86
27.2%
58
27.7%
852
Frequently 5.3%
27
3.7%
27
5.8%
25
7.6%
70
8.8%
23
8.9%
19
6.2%
191
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
12
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 56.4%
847
49.0%
787
52.6%
1634
Once 11.7%
175
13.9%
223
12.8%
398
A few times 27.0%
406
28.1%
451
27.6%
857
Frequently 4.3%
65
8.2%
132
6.3%
197
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
4
0.6%
9
0.4%
13
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Never 44.8%
189
50.2%
329
60.9%
151
47.7%
153
57.4%
279
51.5%
298
51.6%
1399
Once 19.0%
80
13.3%
87
11.7%
29
14.6%
47
11.3%
55
11.2%
65
13.4%
363
A few times 30.3%
128
31.5%
206
20.6%
51
27.7%
89
25.9%
126
29.5%
171
28.4%
771
Frequently 5.5%
23
4.7%
31
6.0%
15
9.7%
31
4.9%
24
7.1%
41
6.1%
165
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share