Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YCNGSHP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

10-9. Thinking about the time you most recently looked for a church or synagogue, was it because you had moved?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 809 55.7% 55.7%
Yes 635 43.7% 99.4%
Don't know/No opinion 6 .4% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 99.9%
Missing 1596
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 53.1%
135
50.6%
126
60.0%
231
58.3%
148
53.3%
88
54.2%
64
55.6%
792
Yes 45.7%
116
48.6%
121
40.0%
154
41.3%
105
46.7%
77
44.1%
52
43.9%
625
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
249
100.0%
385
100.0%
254
100.0%
165
100.0%
118

1425


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 56.0%
585
58.8%
110
42.9%
6
50.0%
2
61.3%
19
49.2%
63
55.7%
785
Yes 43.9%
459
39.6%
74
57.1%
8
50.0%
2
35.5%
11
49.2%
63
43.8%
617
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.6%
2
0.4%
6
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
187
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
128

1409


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 56.3%
94
61.5%
252
56.9%
29
55.6%
223
49.6%
120
48.2%
80
55.5%
798
Yes 40.7%
68
38.5%
158
43.1%
22
43.9%
176
50.0%
121
51.8%
86
43.9%
631
Don't know/No opinion 3.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
410
100.0%
51
100.0%
401
100.0%
242
100.0%
166

1437


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 57.3%
137
59.0%
190
53.8%
306
54.5%
176
55.7%
809
Yes 40.2%
96
41.0%
132
45.9%
261
45.2%
146
43.7%
635
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
322
100.0%
569
100.0%
323

1453


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 72.3%
133
53.1%
121
49.8%
114
53.7%
299
55.9%
80
54.2%
52
55.6%
799
Yes 27.7%
51
45.6%
104
50.2%
115
46.0%
256
42.0%
60
44.8%
43
43.8%
629
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
228
100.0%
229
100.0%
557
100.0%
143
100.0%
96

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 56.3%
363
55.3%
446
55.7%
809
Yes 42.9%
277
44.4%
358
43.7%
635
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
807

1452


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 53.4%
124
54.8%
178
58.3%
56
59.9%
100
51.7%
106
58.1%
161
55.7%
725
Yes 45.7%
106
44.9%
146
41.7%
40
40.1%
67
48.3%
99
41.5%
115
44.0%
573
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
325
100.0%
96
100.0%
167
100.0%
205
100.0%
277

1302



Bookmark and Share