Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELMEDIA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

11-1d. We'd like to ask about various ways in which some people practice religion, whether or not they belong to a particular congregation. The first/next item is: tune into religious programs on television or the radio. Do you do this . . .?
  1) Never
  2) Occasionally
  3) Roughly once a week
  4) A few times a week
  5) Roughly once a day
  6) Several times a day
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 685 44.3% 44.3%
Occasionally 420 27.1% 71.4%
Roughly once a week 128 8.3% 79.7%
A few times a week 164 10.6% 90.3%
Roughly once a day 82 5.3% 95.6%
Several times a day 68 4.4% 100%
Don't know/No opinion 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 1552
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never 57.9%
195
42.9%
102
41.8%
145
43.2%
117
37.8%
68
32.5%
51
44.3%
678
Occasionally 22.6%
76
28.2%
67
29.7%
103
28.4%
77
24.4%
44
31.2%
49
27.2%
416
Roughly once a week 6.5%
22
8.4%
20
9.8%
34
7.4%
20
8.3%
15
10.2%
16
8.3%
127
A few times a week 8.0%
27
9.7%
23
10.4%
36
11.4%
31
13.3%
24
14.0%
22
10.7%
163
Roughly once a day 2.7%
9
4.2%
10
4.9%
17
4.1%
11
11.1%
20
7.6%
12
5.2%
79
Several times a day 2.4%
8
6.3%
15
3.5%
12
5.5%
15
5.0%
9
4.5%
7
4.3%
66
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
238
100.0%
347
100.0%
271
100.0%
180
100.0%
157

1530


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Never 47.1%
513
14.0%
22
52.6%
10
85.7%
6
38.7%
12
49.5%
98
44.0%
661
Occasionally 28.9%
315
19.7%
31
21.1%
4
14.3%
1
29.0%
9
25.8%
51
27.4%
411
Roughly once a week 7.7%
84
15.3%
24
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
6.6%
13
8.3%
125
A few times a week 8.3%
91
26.1%
41
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.8%
8
9.6%
19
10.7%
160
Roughly once a day 4.5%
49
13.4%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.5%
9
5.3%
80
Several times a day 3.5%
38
11.5%
18
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
4.3%
64
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
157
100.0%
19
100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
198

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Never 37.2%
89
43.4%
209
43.9%
25
44.0%
165
45.6%
104
57.4%
89
44.3%
681
Occasionally 25.5%
61
26.8%
129
26.3%
15
27.2%
102
32.5%
74
23.9%
37
27.2%
418
Roughly once a week 6.7%
16
10.4%
50
5.3%
3
8.3%
31
7.0%
16
5.8%
9
8.1%
125
A few times a week 20.1%
48
9.5%
46
15.8%
9
10.4%
39
5.7%
13
5.8%
9
10.7%
164
Roughly once a day 5.0%
12
5.6%
27
7.0%
4
6.1%
23
3.5%
8
4.5%
7
5.3%
81
Several times a day 5.4%
13
4.1%
20
1.8%
1
4.0%
15
5.7%
13
2.6%
4
4.3%
66
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
482
100.0%
57
100.0%
375
100.0%
228
100.0%
155

1536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Never 54.5%
176
42.7%
134
32.1%
179
55.4%
196
44.3%
685
Occasionally 27.9%
90
28.3%
89
27.5%
153
25.1%
89
27.2%
421
Roughly once a week 5.9%
19
8.3%
26
11.0%
61
6.2%
22
8.3%
128
A few times a week 5.0%
16
10.5%
33
15.3%
85
8.2%
29
10.5%
163
Roughly once a day 3.1%
10
7.0%
22
6.5%
36
4.0%
14
5.3%
82
Several times a day 3.7%
12
2.9%
9
7.7%
43
1.1%
4
4.4%
68
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
314
100.0%
557
100.0%
354

1548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Never 63.4%
166
55.7%
205
47.9%
105
28.3%
132
9.2%
11
61.9%
60
44.4%
679
Occasionally 22.9%
60
26.1%
96
32.0%
70
29.2%
136
21.0%
25
28.9%
28
27.1%
415
Roughly once a week 2.7%
7
7.3%
27
9.1%
20
10.5%
49
16.0%
19
4.1%
4
8.2%
126
A few times a week 5.3%
14
6.3%
23
7.8%
17
14.6%
68
30.3%
36
3.1%
3
10.5%
161
Roughly once a day 2.7%
7
2.4%
9
1.4%
3
9.9%
46
12.6%
15
2.1%
2
5.4%
82
Several times a day 3.1%
8
1.9%
7
1.8%
4
7.5%
35
10.9%
13
0.0%
0
4.4%
67
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
368
100.0%
219
100.0%
466
100.0%
119
100.0%
97

1531


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 48.8%
369
40.0%
316
44.3%
685
Occasionally 27.9%
211
26.5%
209
27.2%
420
Roughly once a week 7.0%
53
9.4%
74
8.2%
127
A few times a week 8.2%
62
12.8%
101
10.5%
163
Roughly once a day 4.1%
31
6.5%
51
5.3%
82
Several times a day 3.8%
29
4.9%
39
4.4%
68
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
790

1546


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Never 33.5%
71
45.1%
151
57.0%
65
47.5%
77
45.0%
117
46.2%
129
44.8%
610
Occasionally 27.8%
59
29.9%
100
22.8%
26
28.4%
46
30.4%
79
21.1%
59
27.1%
369
Roughly once a week 9.4%
20
9.0%
30
4.4%
5
9.3%
15
6.9%
18
10.0%
28
8.5%
116
A few times a week 13.2%
28
7.8%
26
8.8%
10
11.1%
18
11.2%
29
11.1%
31
10.4%
142
Roughly once a day 9.0%
19
4.2%
14
1.8%
2
2.5%
4
3.1%
8
6.8%
19
4.8%
66
Several times a day 7.1%
15
4.2%
14
5.3%
6
0.6%
1
3.5%
9
4.7%
13
4.3%
58
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
335
100.0%
114
100.0%
162
100.0%
260
100.0%
279

1362



Bookmark and Share