Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

1-7. Could you tell me whether you have done any volunteer work for a religious group or house of worship in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 832 49.6% 49.6%
Yes 845 50.3% 99.9%
Don't know/No opinion 2 .1% 100%
Missing 1321
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 58.8%
193
51.0%
131
46.6%
190
50.5%
145
44.4%
92
42.1%
69
49.7%
820
Yes 41.2%
135
49.0%
126
53.2%
217
49.1%
141
55.6%
115
57.9%
95
50.2%
829
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
257
100.0%
408
100.0%
287
100.0%
207
100.0%
164

1651


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 49.0%
607
40.9%
83
63.6%
14
42.9%
3
73.5%
25
62.9%
73
49.6%
805
Yes 51.0%
632
58.6%
119
36.4%
8
57.1%
4
26.5%
9
37.1%
43
50.2%
815
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
203
100.0%
22
100.0%
7
100.0%
34
100.0%
116

1622


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 56.7%
80
51.4%
251
47.3%
26
51.0%
234
43.1%
121
47.7%
115
49.7%
827
Yes 43.3%
61
48.4%
236
52.7%
29
48.8%
224
56.9%
160
52.3%
126
50.2%
836
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
488
100.0%
55
100.0%
459
100.0%
281
100.0%
241

1665


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 59.9%
179
47.2%
197
43.3%
264
54.1%
192
49.5%
832
Yes 40.1%
120
52.8%
220
56.3%
343
45.9%
163
50.4%
846
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
417
100.0%
609
100.0%
355

1680


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 82.6%
204
53.7%
182
42.4%
112
40.0%
216
37.2%
54
42.7%
56
49.5%
824
Yes 17.4%
43
46.3%
157
57.6%
152
59.8%
323
62.1%
90
57.3%
75
50.4%
840
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
339
100.0%
264
100.0%
540
100.0%
145
100.0%
131

1666


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 53.5%
415
46.1%
417
49.6%
832
Yes 46.2%
358
53.9%
487
50.3%
845
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
904

1679


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 30.3%
87
44.8%
163
65.9%
81
66.7%
118
52.7%
135
54.1%
170
49.6%
754
Yes 69.0%
198
55.2%
201
34.1%
42
33.3%
59
47.3%
121
45.9%
144
50.3%
765
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
364
100.0%
123
100.0%
177
100.0%
256
100.0%
314

1521



Bookmark and Share